Parkside, Todlaw Road, Duns

A Category B Listed Building in Duns, Scottish Borders

Town: Duns

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Duns

Description

Dated 1850. Symmetrical, 2-storey 3-bay stylised Jacobethan villa. Coursed and stugged cream ashlar sandstone with polished dressings; chamfered reveals.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: centre bay slightly advanced with curvilinear gable and apex stack; ball finials at kneelers; dated 1850 at gablehead. Arcaded flattened semi-octagonal porch at ground; mannered fluted columns with collars, strapwork bases and dentilled capitals support arches with blocked voussoirs; continues through 1st floor as 5-light canted window; plain arcaded parapet with ball finials. Deep-set panelled door with roll-moulded stop-chamfered reveals. Flanking bays with bipartite windows; corniced at ground; dormerheads with curvilinear gables and ball finials at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: essentially blank rubble gable ends.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: rubble; 2 bays to left; projecting gabled right bay, with further single storey gabled projection.

W ELEVATION: gable to right with windows to both floors. Lower rear wing to left; 1st floor window breaking eaves with gabled dormerhead.

10-pane timber sash and case windows. Pitched roofs, concrete ridge tiles; ashlar sawtooth coping to skews, corbelled gablet skewputts; chamfered apex stacks, rebuilt and corniced in brick with swept angles.

FORMER GIG HOUSE: pitched roof sandstone former gig house, now abutts boundary wall to NW. Modern garage door (timber lintel) to gable end facing S. Windows and piend-roofed dormer to W. Sawtooth coped skews and corbel skewputts; large ball finials; grey slates.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATES: rubble boundary walls; wrought-iron gates.

Formerly the Free Church manse.