Manse Mews Buildings, Stuart Street, East Kilbridge

A Category B Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Entry Name: Manse Mews Buildings, Stuart Street, East Kilbridge

Listing Name: Stuart Street, Wellbeck House, Including Boundary Walls and Mews Cottages Numbered 1-4 (Inclusive)

Location: East Kilbride

County: South Lanarkshire

Town: East Kilbride

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride Central North

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

East Kilbride

Description

1838. 2-storey, 3-bay former manse; single storey bowed wings and rear U-plan court, converted into mews cottages. Squared sandstone. Base course; cornice course; piended roof to main house and wings; gable roof to mews cottages.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: projecting central bay with shallow triangular pediment. Imposing central door frame composed of pilasters, double-depth entablature, projecting cornice and pediment - all painted white. Single window above at 1st floor; single windows at ground and 1st floor flanking central projection; single windows on flanking wings.

SW ELEVATION: bipartite windows on bow of wing; single storey range extends to rear; door in right bay; window flanking; 2 pairs of single windows, square in proportion, to left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: 1 ? storey, single bay extension harled and painted in centre; single window at ground; door and window above on right return; blind left return. Single windows flank extension at ground floor: window to right has blocked upper half; 3 single windows at 1st floor at regular intervals; small windows flank central window to right. Ranges extend at right and left with blind gable ends. Inside return of right range: single windows in left bay; flanking door; 2 pairs of single windows in centre; entrance door at end. Inside return of left range: single window in right return; flanking door; pair of single windows; single window and door; single window at left.

NE ELEVATION: bipartite windows on bow of wing. Range extending to rear: blocked door in left bay; sequence of 6 windows.

Sash and case glazing; range of 4-pane, 6-pane, 10-pane and 12-pane. Slate roofs to all buildings; large corniced stacks at wallheads of main house with chamfered corners; straight skews to ranges; no stacks.

BOUNDARY WALL: coped rubble wall with cast-iron gate.

Statement of Interest

This was built as the manse for the Old Parish Church. It replaced the old manse, Brousterlands (see separate list description), which is now a private dwelling house. Wellbeck House is a very handsome early 19th century villa. It has recently been converted into a residential home for the elderly. The 4 mews cottages and modern flats on the property are also part of the residential complex.