Statue Of Sir John Falstaff, Torrance House, East Kilbride

A Category C Listed Building in East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: East Kilbride East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

East Kilbride

1860. Statue of Sir John Falstaff.

Statement of Interest

A-Group with Torrance House, Calderglen Country Park Bridge, Calderglen Country Park Lodge and Calderglen Country Park Ranger's Office. This statue stands in the centre of the children's zoo. The park once belonged to the Stuart Family. It is now the Calderglen Country Park, but Torrance House and the lodge remain in private ownership. Sir John Falstaff was carved for Captain Stuart of Castlemilk and was moved to Torrance House in 1939. In 1922, Ros Shearer wrote the following description of the statue: 'conventionally dressed in doublet and hose, with leathern girdle encircling his portly corporation, topbooted and armed with shield and rapier, this doughty hero of a 100 imaginary fights, has, for years innumerable, been the cynosure and wonder of all who have passed within the portals of this historic estate'.