20-25 Ardmillan Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20-25 Ardmillan Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18-25 (Inclusive Nos) Ardmillan Terrace and 60-64 (Even Nos) Angle Park Terrace

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

John C Hay, 1887. Baronial tenement with principal block turning acute corner in 5-stage tower with shops at ground, attic at intervals and closing to NW in 3-storey residential block on falling ground. Squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, stop-chamfered arrises, tabbed margins. Principal gables crowstepped. Cornice above 2- and 3-bay original shopfronts. 3rd floor above decorative corbel course.

CORNER TOWER: to S. Bowed corner bays with attic breaking eaves on rope-moulded corbel course with conical roof. Door with large square fanlight (No 25 Ardmillan Terrace). Paired windows at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors, gabled dormerheads to corniced attic storey. 2-stage bowed bartisans flanking, corbelled above 2nd floor, each with bipartite at 3rd floor and gunloop windows to upper stage and ogee roof. Decorative plaque (LET THE EARTH REJOICE) to W above 1st floor; JUBILEE 1887 carved in the stone below it.

W (ARDMILLAN TERRACE) ELEVATION:

PRINCIPAL BLOCK: 5-bay. Door to common stair in 4th bay from left with consoled semi-circular pediment and ball finial, stair windows above. Broad 5th bay adjoining tower with corbel table and single windows; gablehead chimney to attic with small pedimented window. Single windows to centre bay, 3rd floor window with gablehead (replacement). Bipartite and single window to each floor in gabled bay to outer left, angle rounded and corbelled to square at 3rd floor.

RESIDENTIAL BLOCKS: both recessing, stepping slightly down hill. Low squared and snecked front walls with ashlar coping stepping down hill; railings survive to S bays of No 19. S block (No 19) nearly symmetrical 4 storey 4-bay (no corbel course), with canted windows to outer bays; outer left with piend roof and crowstepped gable eliding with neighbouring crowstepped dormer head; outer right corbelled to square at 3rd floor with tripartite window. Inner right with pedimented dormerhead with ball finials and shield in tympanum; inner left as above with door at ground and small window to left. Base course. No 18 as above but 3 storey with door and window in inner right bay. Outer right bay extends from No 19, only inner angle being canted, corbelling to narrower window at 2nd floor and to square above this; bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors, tripartite above. N angle swept, corbelling to square between 1st and 2nd storeys.

SE (ANGLE PARK TERRACE) ELEVATION: 6-bay. Corbel table above 1st floor. Stair windows in 2nd and 4th bays from left, single windows in remaining bays. Gablehead chimney to 1st and 2nd bays with attic window detailed as above. Replacement gableheads to 3rd floor windows in 3rd, 5th and 6th bays.

Original plate glass timber sash and case windows throughout with small number of regrettable replacements. Moulded skewputts, some ball and thistle finials. Variety of carved panels to gableheads, coped stacks, grey slates. Decorative iron finials and weathervane to tower. Moulded guttering, cast-iron downpipes.

Built on the site of the iron church of Merchiston, which was replaced by St Michael's opposite.