22 Bonnington Grove, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 22 Bonnington Grove, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 22-24 (Even Nos) Bonnington Grove with Boundary Wall; EH6 4BL

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Circa 1820. Pair of semi-detached 2-storey and attic 3-bay houses. Cream sandstone rubble, with ashlar front.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: stugged ashlar; base course, dividing band course, cornice and blocking course; cills; regular fenestration. Panelled doors with rectangular fanlights to inner bays. Canted piend-roofed dormer to each house. E AND W (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: blank; shouldered wallhead stack at centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: each house 2 bays, later single-storey projection at centre.

4-pane timber sash and case windows to front, larger lower sashes (10-pane to 1st floor of No 22); 12-pane to rear. Piended roof; shouldered wallhead stacks, grey slates.

BOUNDARY WALL: ashlar-coped stepped rubble wall to front; semicircular coping to sides. Flanking recessed screen walls with doors to rear gardens.