4 Bath Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4 Bath Place, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-4 (Inclusive Nos) Bath Place

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Nos 2 to 4 later 18th century, early 19th century with later alterations and additions; No 1 possibly later (see Notes). Single storey terraced group of 4 houses, each 3-bay, continued to NW (Nos 16-18, inclusive Nos, Promenade). Rendered front elevations; harled SE elevation to No 1. Base course.

NE (BATH PLACE) ELEVATION: doors to centre bay of each house, windows in flanking bays. Polished architraves to No 1; timber margins to windows at No 2; trellis porch to No 3 with ornamental lintel to window margins; dentilled string course and blocking course to No 4, with raised and advanced doorpiece with supporting plain Doric columns.

SW ELEVATION: various additions to each house, including recent 2-storey addition to to centre of No 2.

Timber 4-pane sash and case windows to No 3; aluminium plate glass windows to No 1; uPVC plate glass windows to No 2; timber plate glass windows to No 4 with hinged upper pane. Red pantiled roof to No 1; slate roofs to front elevations of Nos 2, 3 (red pantile to rear) and 4. Piended dormers to No 4. 2-pane raised skylight to rear of No 4; modern single pane skylights to lean-to addition to centre rear. Coped skews between each house and mutual stacks, either rendered or brick.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: harled rear wall to No 3; original sandstone rubble wall with gateway.

Statement of Interest

Including No 1A Bath Place. Wood's map shows a group of buildings on this site. The properties are not defined. Sutter's map shows the termination of terrace to the SE as being an L-planned building. Possibly No 1 was built at the same time as the remaining houses in the terrace, and then subsequently extended. However the ridge height of this house differs from that of its neighbours. W Baird mentions that the land on which these houses have been built was amongst the earliest feus which were sold, along with Wellington (Marlborough) Street and Regent Street.