3 Bonnington Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 3 Bonnington Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-12 (Inclusive Nos and 6A/B) Bonnington Terrace with Boundary Walls and Railings; EH6 4BP

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Granton

Description

Circa 1866. Terrace of 10 identical 2-storey and attic 3-bay houses, terminated to N by advanced 5-bay pavilion. Cream sandstone. Ground falling away to S, southernmost houses with basements.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: coursed stugged ashlar with polished dressings; base course; dividing band course above ground floor and eaves course. Jumping downpipes, moulded and cast-iron bracketted gutters; shouldered margins with buckle-quoin details; 1st floor windows with architraves extending to band course below and framing panelled aprons, terminating in scrolls; similar doorframes; 2-leaf panelled doors to lobby with part-glazed inner door and rectangular fanlight; timber tile-hung gabled bipartite dormers with overhanging eaves, exposed rafters and bargeboards. Nos 1-10 each of 3 bays, with door to left bay, windows to right and each bay at 1st floor; pair of dormers. Dressings marbled at No 10. 5-bay end pavilion (Nos 11 and 12) as above but with door (No 11) at centre and raised eaves; 3 wallhead ashlar dormers with scrolled bases and moulded skewputts, centre bipartite with ashlar mullion, blank shield in gablehead, and finial. No 3 painted.

N ELEVATION: rubble gable end with central platform, rear wallhead higher. Door at centre (No 11) with 2 stair windows above; pair of gablehead stacks.

S ELEVATION: dressed rubble gable end; pair of closet windows at ground, large stair window above, tiny attic window; broad gablehead stack.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with stugged ashlar dressings. Nos 1-3 of 2 bays, with basement; Nos 4-10 of 3-bays; variety of later dormers and/or rooflights; projecting single-storey service wings to left. Nos 11 and 12 5-bay with full

3 storeys; 2 right bays slightly recessed.

Timber sash and case windows; at front, 4-pane at ground, 6-pane above, plate glass to dormers; originally 12-pane to rear, but many altered. Mutual ashlar skews and coped stcks; grey slates; cast-iron guttering and downpipes with buckles.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low ashlar wall to front with saddleback coping; variety of railings and gates. Coped rubble end and dividing walls to rear.