Ukrainain Catholic Church Of St Andrew, 24 Dalmeny Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 24 Dalmeny Street, and Buchanan Street, Ukrainian Catholic Church of St Andrew

Also known as: Edinburgh, 24 Dalmeny Street, Ukrainian Catholic Church Of St Andrew

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

To design by Sloan & Balderston 1822, adapted Archibald Thomson circa 1880. Gothic church. Rectangular nave oriented NW to SE with gabled main entrance bay angled to street corner. Symmetrical on 2 elevations mirrored about chamfered corner at centre creating dynamic impact at road junction. Squared and snecked sandstone with lightly droved dressings, stugged stonework to rear and side elevations. Brick vestry extension to rear elevation with stugged sandstone dressings. Base course, cill courses at ground, 1st floor and gablehead windows, eaves course.

SPIRE: square, battered and slate-hung, eastern European style timber tower over main entrance bay, timber boarded belfry with blind round-arched arcading and bell-cast pyramidal roof above, with cross finial at apex.

ENTRANCE ELEVATION: roll-moulded reveals, chamfered arrises to shouldered main entrance door, trefoil window above with flanking circlets, all set in slightly projecting gabled panel with pointed-arch recess of double order, above, stop-chamfer at mid-height. Large circular window above, roll-moulded surround, stepped triple slit windows in gablehead. Flanking buttresses, with octagonal and panelled pinnacles with pyramidal slated caps, and diminutive onion dome finials surmounted by a gilded cross.

N AND W GABLES AND STAIR TOWERS: each with 3 pointed-arch windows at ground floor, pointed-arch plate traceried window at 1st floor containing triple lancet with circular window above, stepped triple slit window in gablehead. Buttressed square stair towers symmetrically placed to outer left and right of N and W gables respectively, slightly projecting gabled subsidiary entrances with pointed-arch door recesses, shouldered and chamfered arrises to door openings with circlets above. Circular windows at 1st floor with roll-moulded surround, lancet to tower side elevations at intermediate level. Square pyramidal roofs with cross finials.

NAVE TO REAR: plain box with single lancet at SE end of side elevations. Windows to outer right and left of SE (REAR) elevation, double lancets supporting circular openings. Vestry extension to centre, single storey over raised basement, chamfered corner to W. Leaded windows (square, diamond and geometrical) with coloured glass and iron bars.

4-pane and plate glass timber sash and case windows to vestry. Heavily panelled 2-leaf timber doors with diagonal boarding at entrances to vestibule. Boarded 2-leaf timber door to vestry basement. Grey slate roofs with concealed flashings, piended to spire, stair towers, pinnacle caps and vestry. Coped 3-flue stack to SE gable apex with circular cans.

INTERIOR: polygonal nave with splayed U-plan timber gallery to W, NW and N walls, panelled and raked, cast-iron supporting columns with circular moulded capitals. Pitch pine pews and wainscoting to nave. Open timber roof with wall-posts and curved rafters supported on low stone corbels. Pointed-arch doorways to entrance vestibule, quatrefoil windows over glazed 2-leaf doors, round-arched windows with central timber column, all symmetrically disposed and glazed with leaded glass. Shallow pointed-arched recess to centre of SE wall, smaller pointed-arched recess centred within, containing painting of Christ. Flanking pointed-arched doorways to vestry, stained glass to doors and circular windows above. Gold-painted mouldings around arches. Low timber screen around altar with ball finials at corners. Curved narrow vestibule with symmetrically disposed stone gallery stairs at either end, cast-iron balusters with timber handrails. Pointed-arch altar niche opposite main entrance door (as Lady Chapel) containing painted eastern European style Madonna. Plain cornice to ceiling and roll-mouldings to window surrounds.

Modern decorative wrought metal railings to streets, with sliding gates at entrances. Filigree arch to main door with shield and cross at centre.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building, in use as such. Built for the United Presbyterians circa 1880 to a design of 1822 supplied by the American architects Sloan & Balderston and adapted by Archibald Thomson of Leith. A sketch in the frontispiece of the book of 1902 shows the slated spire above the belfry to be taller than at present, with a similar pitch to the section below, and brattishing at its apex. This was probably altered when it became the Ukrainian Church.