Boundary Wall, 41, 43 Bavelaw Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Boundary Wall, 41, 43 Bavelaw Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 41-43 (Odd Nos) Bavelaw Road, Balerno Bank Paper Mill Lodge with Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Early 20th century. 2-storey over basement, asymmetrical, L-plan lodge and offices to former paper mill. Stugged, squared sandstone with stugged, red sandstone margins and dressings; brick gables and rear elevations; chamfered reveals; quoins;

W ELEVATIONS: 2-bay block to street with lower, gabled bay to outer left. Bipartite window at ground outer right with bipartite, triangular, pedimented dormerhead above; door at ground to outer left, 2-pane letterbox fanlight, small window above; rubble wall to left screening recessed, brick bay to left, forestair to door, sandstone lintel.

S ELEVATION: 3 bays, gable to outer left; advanced shouldered flue with apex stack, supported on corbel at centre, recessed blank plaque at 1st floor to left, window to right, window at ground right. Broader windows in bay to outer right, window at ground floor, pedimented dormerhead above.

REAR: side elevations in brick, variety of openings.

Windows all blocked; grey slate roof, lead flashings, raised ashlar skews; corniced apex stacks; ashlar coping to skews and skewputts of pedimented dormerheads.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall with harl pointing, semicircular, stugged red sandstone coping.

Statement of Interest

Listed for group value with larger lodge ensuite. Balerno Bank Paper Mill was in existence from the early 19th century. It was first in the ownership of Alex Walker & Co, then passed to Hill, Criag & Co and then was bought by John Galloway & Co who was responsible for the building of this range. The offices date from the early 20th century, although a mill had existed on the site from the early 19th century. The paper making industry was the dominant industry in Balerno in the 19th through to the mid 20th century.