Dalry Cemetery, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dalry Cemetery, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalry Road, Dalry Cemetery, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Landscaped by David Cousin, 1846.

GATEWAYS: much altered to Dalry Road; decapitated orthogonal gatepiers with massive sawtooth coped buttresses; flanked by square piers with moulded crenellations. Rear entrance to Dundee Street with 4 square piers as above. Plain wrought-iron gates.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: of squared, snecked and stugged sandstone on ashlar plinth; semi-circular coping; lower coped section in front of lodge filled with iron arrowhead railings and wrought panel. Milestone on NW wall.

TERRACE: perron stair to buttressed terrace with balustrade and catacombs below; pointed-arch entrance to vaults flanked by buttressed octagonal piers either side of stair; each vault lit by demi-lune skylight in upper level of terrace (whole in poor condition).

Statement of Interest

Originally known as the Dalry Necropolis, a property of the Metropolitan Cemetery Association, who bought the six acres of land from the Walker family of Dalry House. A Mausoleum or Funerary Chapel is shown to SE of the catacombs on some plans, but was never built. General Sir Neil Douglas (C-in-C Scotland) and Sir Alexander Burns (distinguished traveller) are buried here. There is a lodge listed separately.