Almondhill House, Kirkliston

A Category C Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Almondhill Farmhouse

Electoral Ward: Almond

Traditional County: West Lothian

Dalmeny

Description

Mid 19th century. 2-storey, 4-bay, gabled, rectangular- plan house with wing to rear forming kitchen court. Ashlar sandstone; droved quoins; base course; crow- stepped gables; stop-chamfered arrises to canted window; raised cills.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; advanced crow-stepped gable to outer left; 2-storey. canted window, cornice above ground floor; half-piended stone roof. 3 near- symmetrical bays to right. Open ashlar porch in re-entrant angle between gable and main house; half-piended slate roof supported on sandstone Doric column answered by sandstone pilasters; 2-leaf, 4-panelled door; Edinburgh handle; 6-pane fanlight. 2 windows to ground right. 3 crow-stepped, dormerheaded windows to 1st floor; arrow-slits in gableheads.

W ELEVATION: 2-storey, 5-bay block with single storey, 2-bay block to outer left. 3-bay block to right; tall ground floor windows; crowstepped dormerheaded windows; 2-bay block detailed similarly recessed to left. Single-storey block to outer left; crowstepped end gable.

E ELEVATION: gable wall to left; advanced, shouldered chimney breast at centre. Lower bay to right with dormerheaded bipartite window breaking eaves; ?-glazed door off-centre at ground; 4-pane fanlight; window to right in single storey bay. Rubble wall of kitchen court to right; semi-circular coping.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; enclosed court to left; coal doors with droved margins on N elevation; door in right return. Door to house at centre in link block; 2-storeyed bay to right with barred windows; N wing to outer right with crowstepped gables and window at centre of single storey gable.

Plate glass sash and case windows at front E; 12-pane sash and case windows at rear and in single store. block. Grey slate roof; coped diamond ridge stacks with octagonal cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: low rubble wall with harl pointing and ashlar semi-circular coping.

Statement of Interest

Almondhill was formed in 1815 from the smaller farms of Catelbock, Loanhead and Meadow. The lands formerly belonged to the Hopetoun estates but in 1822 became part of the Dundas Estates. The lands were sold in 1875 to James Russel of Arnotdale and in 1899 the entire Dundas Estaes were purchased by Stewart Clark. Almondhill was tenanted b. William Allison from 1927. William Allison (1887-1960) was one of the best arable farmers in the Lothians. He served on the West Lothian County Council until 1945 and was a Governor of the East of Scotland College of Agriculture. The steading to the NE, is listed separately.