23 And 23A Argyle Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 23 And 23A Argyle Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 23 and 23A Argyle Crescent

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Circa 1884 with later alterations, and subdivision. 2-storey with 1st floor breaking eaves, 3-bay villa with Domestic Gothic details. Bull-faced squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; stugged ashlar squared and snecked to side and rear elevations. Tall base course, chamfered arrises to window openings. Ashlar mullions and transoms.

NE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: panelled door to centre, brackets to lintel above; plate glass pointed-arch fanlight above; roll-moulded doorpiece. Roof swept down to act as porch with timber brackets and ashlar corbels; small dormer at 1st floor. Mullioned bowed 7-light window at ground to right, string course, concave and cornice; mullioned tripartite window at 1st floor above. Mullioned tripartite window at ground and bipartite 1st floor of bay to left. 1st floor windows in outer bays breaking eaves in gambrel-roofed dormerheads.

SE ELEVATION: later external steps to rear of elevation leading to panelled door at 1st floor, entrance to top floor flat.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen fully, 1994; single storey addition to rear.

Originally timber casement windows to each mullioned window, now replaced with plastic windows at ground. Grey slate roof; bay to right piended, principal elevation; 1st floor windows of outer bays piended with gambrel louvred at apex. Terracotta toothed ridge tiles and ball finials to gambrels. Profiled cast-iron gutters at eaves; exposed raft ends. Rendered and coped stack to NW elevation; ashlar and coped stack to SE.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: bull-faced sandstone with droved ashlar coping.

Statement of Interest

The directories suggest that the house was owned by A W Turnbull of Benhar Coal Co. It might be supposed that these were the first occupants of the house and their residence commenced circa 1884.