Balerno Bank Paper Mill Offices, 45 Bavelaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Balerno Bank Paper Mill Offices, 45 Bavelaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 45 Bavelaw Road, Balerno Bank Paper Mill Offices

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Earlier 20th century. 2-storey, asymmetrical, rambling-plan, Scots Baronial office block. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished red sandstone margins and dressings; banded brick above basement to rear. Base course; crowstepped gabled; chamfered reveals; string course; quoins.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay block; entrance bay to outer left, corniced and pilastered doorcase, panel in cornice inscribed J G & Co Ltd founded 1916; 2nd floor corbelled to circular turret, conical roof. Coped, stepped wall of single storey block to outer left. Narrow bay recessed at angle to left linking street elevation with former access elevation; pedimented dormer, cartouche panel below with J G & Co Ltd monogram. 2 bays to right of entrance, 2-storey over raised basement to outer right. Penultimate bay, bipartite window at ground, transomed and mullioned window at 2nd floor, dormerhead with segmental-headed pediment, crescent finial. Crowstepped gable slightly advanced to outer right, ball finial, tripartite basement window, tripartite transomed and mullioned window at principal floor, bipartite window at gablehead.

N ELEVATION: 4 bays, 2-bay gabled block at centre flanked by narrow outer bays. Asymmetrical arrangement of openings at basement level; 4 bipartite windows near-symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; gable breaking eaves at centre, 2 windows, apex stack; flanking triangular-pedimented dormerheads. Single storey, canted block with blocking course clasping corner to outer right.

S ELEVATION: sandstone gable, openings to outer left from basement to 2nd floor; window to outer right at ground.

Brick and sandstone with varying openings to rear elevation, suggests given new rear for some reason.

Most windows now blocked, but where surviving 6-pane over 2-pane sash and case windows; plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; ashlar coping to skews; corniced and quoined apex and ridge stacks. Square rainwater heads.

Statement of Interest

Balerno Bank Paper Mill belonged to the John Galloway & Co Ltd and was built in the early 20th century although a paper mill existed on the site from the mid 19th century. The companys office/lodge ensuite to this building is listed separately. The paper making industry was the dominant industry in Midlothian.