School Master's House, Deanpark Primary School, 17 Bridge Road, Balerno

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: School Master's House, Deanpark Primary School, 17 Bridge Road, Balerno

Listing Name: 17, Bridge Road, Deanpark Primary School, School Master's House with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Wardrop and Reid, 1877. 2-storey, asymmetrical, gabled rectangular-plan school master's house. Red brick with yellow brick polychrome dressings and details; yellow brick interlocking quoins, raised cills; bargeboards; projecting eaves, exposed rafters; segmental-headed windows.

W (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay, L-plan with porch in re-entrant angle. Gabled bay advanced to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed at ground, 1st floor. Longer block to left with window at ground, 1st floor to outer left, bargeboarded gable breaking eaves over 1st floor window. Single storey gabled porch at re-entrant angle, slightly advanced beyond line of outer right gable; 4-panelled door with plate glass segmental-headed fanlight, small window at left return.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: various openings, single storey, gabled, rendered kitchen blocks advanced at ground.

S ELEVATION: broad gable breaking eaves at centre, windows symmetrically disposed at ground, 1st floor, blank bays to outer right, left; tall wallhead stack to right of gable.

N ELEVATION: broad gable, windows symmetrically disposed at ground, 1st floor at centre; single storey block recessed to left.

4-pane sash and case. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; tall ridge and wallhead stacks, polychromatic details, concrete coping, advanced pilaster strips in yellow brick, string course.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low ashlar plinth wall with saddleback coping, round-headed ashlar gatepiers; rubble wall with boulder coping at N, S.

Statement of Interest

The house is shown on the 2nd edition map. It was designed by a leading firm of Edinburgh architects more famed for their country house designs. The adjacent school is in a similar style.