Ashley House, Ratho

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ashley House, Ratho

Listing Name: Ashley House with Orangery

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Earlier 19th century with later 19th century additions and alterations, reconstruction work Dunn & Findlay, 1920. 2-storey, 3-bay villa over raised basement with 2-storey, 2-bay recessed later addition to left and single storey classical orangery to right. Rectangular-plan. Stugged ashlar sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; ashlar basement. Band course between basement and upper floors. Fluted eaves frieze. Raised quoins. Bowed tripartite windows, round-arched openings for left bow.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: original villa symmetrical; overlooks terraced garden. Door at centre approached by curved perron stair; portico supported on Ionic columns answered by Ionic pilasters; tripartite doorpiece in segmental-arch, blinded fanlight with sidelights. Flanking 2-storey bowed window additions (from basement to ground floor). Windows regularly disposed at 1st floor; all with wrought- iron window guards; patera in frieze above later but regular centre window. Recessed to left 2-storey, 2-bay later 19th century block with base course and balustraded parapet. Tipartite door at ground to right; upper portion glazed; sunburst fanlight. Window above with projecting square balcony; elaborate cast-iron work. Bowed window at ground left with balustraded parapet; tripartite window directly above. Classical orangery adjoining house to right.

ORANGERY: 5 x 3-bay arcaded ashlar orangery. Ashlar base course; 5 glazed bays on S side; divided by plain pilasters; corner punctuated by twin pilasters. Main entrance on E elevation; symmetrical 3-bay; door at centre approached by perron stair; flanking windows; pilaster bay divisions; corners finished by twin pilasters. Fixed arch continental glazing pattern.

W ELEVATION: bowed window at centre ground; Balustraded parapet flanking curved shoulders of corniced wallhead stack at centre.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Rendered block with sandstone margins and balustrade to right and left of single storey, projecting service block.

Plate glass sash and case glazing for bows; casement windows at 1st floor. Piend and platformed grey slate roof, coped gablehead stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen June 1992.

Statement of Interest

Ashley House was probably built for William Brown who purchased lands of Ratho Bank in 1829 and renamed them Ashley. The estate consisted of 250 acres including 10 acres of ornamental gardens and plantations. The main house dates from the earlier 19th century with additions and alterations carried out in the later 19th century and remodelling in 1920. The main rectangular-plan house and stables are shown with very little change on the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS maps. The house was reconstructed in 1920 with the stipulation that it be restored to its original condition and that no new requirements needed beyond the provision opf a new service stair. Ashley stables, Ashley walled gardens and Ashley N lodge are listed separately.