35 Bellfield Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 35 Bellfield Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 33 and 35 Bellfield Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century. Mirrored pair of 2-storey, 2-bay terraced houses. Squared and snecked sandstone; droved ashlar dressings. Base course, cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered and corniced doors to centre; (6-panelled door to No 35, stylised fielded panelling to No 33); radial fanlight to No 33; rectangular decorative fanlight to No 35; windows at 1st floor above and to each floor of flanking bays.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 1994; extensions at bays to centre and right (No 35), (present on Sutter's map of 1856).

4-pane (No 33), 12-pane (No 35) timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with dividing coped skew; rendered and coped mutual stacks.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with coping.