198, 200, 202, 204, 206 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 198, 200, 202, 204, 206 Bruntsfield Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 198-206 Even Nos Bruntsfield Place and 1 and 3 Montpelier Park

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Style of George Washington Browne, circa 1890. 5-storey corner tenement block with angle tower and shops at tall ground floor; cream sandstone ashlar; polished marble base to corner shop; cornice above shops with parapet abutting cills of 1st floor windows; cill course at 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor; string course above 2nd floor and (except at canted windows) linking lintels of 3rd floor windows; heavy cornice at eaves level; chamfered reveals to canted windows; single windows architraved with scrolled semi-circular pediments at 1st floor; 3rd floor windows lugged; panelled rectangular aprons to 4th floor canted windows; dormer and gableheads with scrolled open pediments (lugged to Bruntsfield Place elevation); keystoned, depressed arches at ground; ashlar mullions.

SW (MONTPELIER PARK) ELEVATION: 5-bay including corner tower; 4-storey canted angle bay to right with windows to each floor and finialled pyramidal roof; shop door in chamfered corner flanked by large blank rectangular panels; 2-bay arched stone shopfront to left (3rd bay plain rectangular); narrow shopfront to outer left with recessed door to right; blank wall-plane to left of corner tower with corniced L-section wallhead stack corbelled from 2nd floor; single windows in centre bay and bay right of centre; bipartite windows to bay left of centre; 4th floor dormerheaded windows; 4-storey canted window with finialled pyramidal roof to outer left bay.

SE (BRUNTSFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: 6-bay (excluding corner tower); 2-bay arched shopfront to outer left, adjoining arched moulded doorway to common stair; 3 plain shopfronts to right (modenr replacements, 2 pilasters remain); canted bay to outer right with finialled pyramidal roof; 2 inner right bays breaking eaves at 4th floor under gablehead with coped apex chimney, single windows except for bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floor to right; single windows in outer left bay with dormerhead at 4th floor; small single windows with ornamental aprons in adjoining bay; bipartite windows in bay to left of centre, 4th floor dormerheaded window. Plate glass timber sash and case windows, 4-pane sashes to central windows of corner tower; green slate mansard roof, lead flashings; wallhead and gable stack (see above) and mutual coped stacks; ornamental cast-iron gutter heads.