37 Bellfield Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 37 Bellfield Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 37 Bellfield Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay terraced house. Squared and snecked sandstone; tooled ashlar dressings. Cill course to 1st floor; cornice (overstepped by cornice of No 35); blocking course; downpipe recess to right of front elevation.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: windows to each floor of bays to centre and to right. Pilastered and corniced doorpiece with flushed panel door bay to left, radial fanlight; window at 1st floor above.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: extension shown on Sutter's map, at bay to left.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with piended dormer to front (between centre and right bay); rendered end and mutual stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with coping.

Statement of Interest

Wood's map of 1824 is not clear on the segregation of properties. The masonry and general appearance of this building would seem to indicate a similar date to Nos 31-35. Wood shows properties to the SE side Bellfield Street (then called Melville Street) which correspond in length to Nos 31-37, but instead he shows it as 3 properties. A cast-iron plaque (above ground floor window at centre), says: "Sir Walter Scott frequently visited this house June-July 1827, then occupied by his son-in-law, Lockhart and his family".