Stables, Ashley House

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Ashley House

Listing Name: Ashley House Stables and Kennels

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Ratho

Description

Probably William Burn, earlier 19th century. 2-storey, U-plan, Tudor detailed stable and kennel block built into falling ground at S. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings. Chamfered reveals. Crowstepped gables and dormerheads. Tudor hoodmoulds. Quoins. Squat entrance tower at centre linked to flanking, advanced rectangular-plan blocks by link walls forming U-plan around centre cobbled courtyard.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: cart entrance at centre leading to courtyard, ashlar piers with conical caps, link wall with pedestrian doors, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar slab coping, connected to gable ends of wings. Window at ground and bipartite at 1st floor in both gables.

E ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays. Advanced gabled bay at centre, Tudor arched door at ground, 4-panelled door, hoodmould, shield above door. Bipartite at 1st floor, hoodmould. Blind arrowslit in gablehead, finial. Regular flanking bays, window at ground, dormerheads at 1st floor (all windows now blocked).

W ELEVATION: cottage range. 3 window bays grouped towards centre with doors to outer left and right. Door to left boarded with 4-pane fanlight, door to right modern. Rubble boundary wall with semi-circular coping surrounds area to front of house, steps up to door.

S ELEVATION: tower advanced at centre over raised basement; string course. Bipartite window at principal floor flanked by blind arrowslits with roundels symmetrically disposed below. Steps from inner court to right and left of tower. Flanking gable ends of right and left block. Windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor of gables, those to right blind. Small penned area in E corner, rubble wall with semi-circular coping. Walled garden to S, walls also enclose area to E and W.

COURTYARD ELEVATIONS: tower at centre with Tudor cart- arch, 2-leaf chevron-boarded door (modern), Keystone with date 1824 (?). Rosette above, arrowslits flanking. Corbelled parapet of blind arcading with corner ball- finialled dies. Steep, crowstepped gabled roof rises from behind parapet, blind arrowslit in gablehead. Triangular finial. Flanking blocks to left and right. W elevation, 2-leaf sliding door at centre ground, dormerhead to left with 3-pane uppper glazed portion, boarded below. Window at ground outer right, 2-leaf dormerheaded hoist door above. E elevation, 2-leaf sliding door to outer right, window to left and outer left. Dormerheaded windows symmetrically placed to outer left and right.

4-pane sash and case windows; 12-pane sash and case window and

casement window in rear gable of E block. Grey slate roof. Diamond- aligned ridge and wallhead stacks on shouldered pedestals.

Statement of Interest

The stables are located to W of Ashley House. The stables are shown on the 1st edition of the OS map. Ashley was the seat of Col W H Brown. Ashley House and Ashley walled garden and pavilion are listed separately.