Gorgie Baptist Church, Dalry Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gorgie Baptist Church, Dalry Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Dalry Road, St Martin of Tours (Episcopal) with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Frank Simon & Tweedie, 1893-4. Unaisled gothic church with gabled porch and transepts, projecting 3-stage tower with spire at E corner. Cream squared and crisply snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings, severely cleaned 1991. Base course.

SE (DALRY ROAD) ELEVATION: gabled. Stone porch gabled with deeply chamfered reveals to pointed arch hoodmoulded doorway; steps to studded door with decorative hinges; foliate label stops. 5-light mixed perpendicular and curvilinear traceried window above blind arcaded spandrels of porch, framed by pinnacled shafts; cill-course. Porch flanked by small round-headed windows. Panelled gabletted buttress to left.

TOWER: projecting 3-stage tower with diagonal angle buttresses at E corner. 1st stage with pointed window to SE and NW faces (covered by notice board to SE); small version of entrance door at ground to NE. 2nd reduced stage with small paired cusped windows below mullion and between triangular shafts; these continue through 3rd octagonal belfry stage framing chamfered lancets; cornice and stone spire above, with wrought iron weathervane.

NE (MURIESTON CRESCENT) ELEVATION: 3 bays to right of tower separated by buttresses. Flat-roofed porch spanning basement area to far right bay, rectangular 2-light window in return wall, plain parapet; 2-light curvilinear traceried window above and to left. Far left bay with rectangular window as above; basement with segmental windows (with timber mullions and transoms); To N gabled transept with 3-light perpendicular traceried window, arrow-slit above; narrow square-headed window flanked by round-headed windows in basement. Cill- course throughout. Further plain lean-to entrance porch beyond with door and narrow round-headed window.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay with buttresses, rectangular 2-light windows; transept to N.

NW ELEVATION: projecting centre gable.

Leaded windows; grey slates, plain stacks and skews.

Very low saddleback coped boundary walls to basement area with plain iron railings.

INTERIOR: Waggon-roofed chancel. Small gallery over vestibule supported on central column, with large panelled organ at centre. Doors with leaded lights to and from vestibule. Most original fittings and stained woodwork survive. Baptist's bath still in situ below floorboards to NE of altar.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Originally a Baptist Church, occupied by the Episcopalians since 1981. Organ by W G Vowles, 1870, rebuilt by Ronald Smith, 1971 and brought here in 1982.