Canongate Parish Church, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Canongate Parish Church, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Canongate Parish Church Including Burial Ground, Gates, Gatepiers, Boundary Walls and Railings

Also known as: Canongate Kirk

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Leith

Description

James Smith, 1688-90 with later alterations (see Notes). Symmetrical, cruciform, harled-rubble church with distinctive curvilinear ashlar Dutch gable to entrance (S) elevation. Diminutive central Doric-columned portico with dentiled pediment, flanked by pedimented single-leaf timber doors. Above, moulded plaque (see Notes) with escutcheon flanked by tall, round-arched windows; further smaller round-arched windows to left and right. Central, circular window with radial glazing bars; elaborately carved coat of arms above; stag's antlers and cross finial at gable apex. Raised margins. Small single-storey ogee-roofed apse to N elevation. Single-storey lean-to vestries at re-entrant angles.

Fixed, circular and round-arched multi-pane timber windows throughout. Grey Scottish slate to slightly splayed, piended roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: wide vestibule with Roman Doric columned screens to E and W. Broad turning stair to left side rising to gallery with 1998 custom-built Frobenius Organ sited between two round-arched windows. Aisled, 3-bay nave with giant Doric columns supporting round-arched arcade; tall pilastered piers flanking larger arches in the transepts. Two timber pulpits to nave (see Notes) and two timber prayer stalls to apse. Circa 1950 decorative scheme with simple white painted walls and light blue timberwork and pews.

BURIAL GROUND: Large, T-plan burial ground occupying ground surrounding Canongate Parish Church and extending to sloping ground to N. Distinguished collection of monuments and burial enclosures, predominantly of 17th and 18th century date (see Notes).

GATES, GATEPIERS, BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: square ashlar gatepiers surmounted by stone urns; low, curving coped wall with wrought-iron railings; wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Part of an 'A Group' comprising Canongate Parish Church; Canongate Tolbooth; 167-169 Canongate; 142-146 Canongate, Huntly House; 140 Canongate, Acheson House and the Canongate Burgh Cross which together form the historic core of the former Canongate Burgh (see separate listings).

The Canongate Church, or Kirk, is a post-reformation building of great ecclesiastical and historical significance to the City of Edinburgh. Its distinctively unconventional form, with its striking curvilinear Dutch gable, Doric portico and large central circular window to principal street elevation, adds to its interest. Recessed from the Canongate streetline set behind a low, curving wall, the kirk's 'Latin Cross' plan form is understood to be unique among 17th century Scottish churches. Designed by eminent Scottish architect James Smith, the kirk was constructed to house the congregation which was displaced by King James VII. Its cruciform plan was at odds with the protestant worship of the time, and it has been suggested that conversion to a Roman Catholic church was hoped for (Buildings of Scotland ' Edinburgh p38).

The interior was altered in 1817, when an internal wall was built to completely obscure the apse. Alterations were carried out in 1882 including the introduction of a pipe organ, central pulpit and changes to the E and W facing galleries. The galleries were entirely removed in 1947, with the dummy wall and organ also removed as part of renowned 20th century architect, Ian G. Lindsay's 1946-1954 alterations. Of note is the unusual absence of stained-glass, with clear glazing used throughout. The church has two pulpits; one for preaching and one for reading from the Bible. A fine collection of ecclesiastical artworks are permanently displayed throughout the kirk. The Canongate Kirk is the Regimental Kirk of the Royal Regiment of Scotland.

The Canongate Parish Church Burial Grounds contain a wealth of significant monuments and tombs of prominent and highly regarded 17th and 18th century Scottish dignitaries and academics. Their number include political economist Adam Smith (1723-1790), eminent naturalist Dr John Walker (1730-1803) and poet, Robert Fergusson (1750-1774).

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey (2007/08). Prior to resurvey, the Burial Ground was listed separately.