Easter Dalry House, Distillery Lane, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Easter Dalry House, Distillery Lane, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Distillery Lane Easter Dalry House and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Earlier to mid 18th Century. 2-storey and attic 3-bay classical mansion with piended single storey pavilion wings. Harled, with ashlar dressings.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: astylar corniced ashlar tripartite doorpiece comprised of 6-panel architraved door (the bottom left panels opening separately) flanked by blind panels; parapet with ball finials containing fanlight as apron to architraved 1st floor window; attic window hard under eaves above. Windows to ground and 1st floor in flanking bays with consoled cornices. Wings with single window (that in W wing altered as louvred ventilator duct for electricity sub-station).

S ELEVATION: 3-storey, 3-bay with architraved door and cornice at centre. Pedimented Venetian gablet with blank centre and gablehead stack. Wallhead raised either side (and given flat roof) to accommodate pair of large unsympathetic late Victorian tripartite windows.

E ELEVATION: door and louvred garage door to wing, window to 2nd floor in gable.

W ELEVATION: door with window to right of wing; pair of windows at 1st floor; window to 2nd floor breaking in gablehead.

Timber sash and case windows with multi-pane glazing. Tall stacks with moulded copes, grey slates, plain skews.

INTERIOR: remarkably well preserved, with much mixed timber and plaster panelling, shutters and flatirons. Awkward entrance under stair because house turned around in 19th century; hall with depressed arch; twisted mahogany balusters, becoming plain at attic landing. At ground panelled room to W, room beyond in wing with coved ceiling and heavy cornice. At 1st floor both rooms panelled, that to W with recess in N wall, that to E with good shouldered and panelled stone chimneypiece of earlier 18th century William Adam type (this room perhaps originally bedroom and dressing room to N). Attic floor now one large room, original chimneypiece at centre of gablet.

BOUNDARY WALLS: coursely stugged sandstone with semi- circular coping. Entrance and gatepiers created 1992.

Statement of Interest

Perhaps built by Alexander Brand Jnr who owned the eastern part of the Dalry estate in the early 18th century. Once the home of David Scott, the romantic painter. The doorpiece may have been moved when the house was turned around. Kirkwood's map of 1817 shows the garden layout, and the entrance to the S from Dalry Road. Restored (and some later additions removed) 1992. Permission has been granted for a single storey E-plan addition forming 2 courtyards to the S.