House Of Cockburn, Glenbrook Road, Currie

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: House Of Cockburn, Glenbrook Road, Currie

Listing Name: Glenbrook Road, House of Cockburn (Formerly Westbrook) with Boundary Wall, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Blitterlees

Description

Earlier 19th century with alterations and additions in late 19th century/ early 20th century by R S Lorimer and further additions in 1939, 1957. 2-storey, 3-bay, main block with symmetrical, recessed pavilion additions of late 19th century and flat-roofed outer left block of 1930s and 50s. Rectangular-plan. Rough cement-render with ashlar dressings and margins for main block; concrete dressings and margins for later additions. Eaves band and cornice, quoins, balustraded parapet.

NE (MAIN) ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical main block; door at centre; later 19th century flanking canted bay windows roofed over forming porch; 2-leaf 9-panelled flush door, fanlight, inner half-glazed door, doorcase with triangular pediment; acanthus leaf cornice. Large canted windows; 3, 12-pane sash and case divided by pilasters. Windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor; balustraded parapet. Recessed bay to right and left, windows symmetrically disposed. Parapet with blind balustrading at centre. 2-bay, asymmetrical, flat-roofed block recessed to outer left; datestone 1939. 1957 flat-roofed porch in re-entrant angle, 1930s block behind; band course; raised cills; slightly stepped cement coping at eaves; bipartite window, (concrete mullion) to outer left at 1st floor, single window in penultimate bay; window at centre ground to outer left; ball finial at corner.

SE ELEVATION: 1937 block, 3 asymmetrical bays; window at 1st floor outer left; advanced shouldered stack and flue off-centre to left; advanced shouldered stack and flue to outer right.

NW ELEVATION: gable to outer left with gablehead outlined in ashlar; lower block to right, wallhead stack at centre; windows at ground and 1st floor to left; blank bay to outer right .

SW ELEVATION: asymmetrical range of 9 bays. R S Lorimer, lower piend-roofed block to outer left; advanced ashlar canted window at ground; shaped parapet with ball finials; window at centre at 1st floor; window at ground left and 1st floor right on right return. 3-storey, flat-roofed block to right, gabled 2-bay block advanced at centre, single storey gabled block advanced to right. Small windows symmmetrically disposed at centre gabled block, single window at gablehead. Casement window at ground outer left, window at 1st floor; bipartite (concrete mullion) at 1st floor. Single windows in bay to right; single storey gabled block to outer right; lead roof; segmental-headed, multi-paned

casement windows; rubble wall immediately to right dividing area from kitchen block. 4-bay asymmetrical block to outer right comprising 2-bay piend-roofed block with flat-roofed porch at centre ground; windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor; shouldered stack at centre. Flat-roofed block with stepped eaves coping to right; door at ground with 2-pane letter box fanlight, narrow window to right; timber bipartite casement to outer right. Tripartite window to outer right at 1st floor (concrete mullions), narrow window to left.

12-pane sash and case windows at main block; 6-pane over 9-pane and 3-pane over 6-pane for later additions. Grey slate roof; piend roof wings at rear; flat-roofed for later additions; shoulder and corniced wallhead stacks; ashlar coping to skews at gables.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

BALUSTRADED WALL: ashlar garden wall runs from NW elevation around side garden to W. Ashlar die with balustrading supporting slab coping.

BOUNDARY WALL, GATES AND GATEPIERS: stugged sandstone piers, chamfered arrises, cornice, ball finial (missing on left pier); narrow pier to outer left forming pedestrian entrance with main pier. Rubble wall with semicircular coping. Decorative timber pedestrian and drive gates of latticed railed and arcaded tiers.

Statement of Interest

The House of Cockburn is shown on the 1st edition OS map. The lands belonged to John Hutchinson in the 1840s and the house was known as Westbrook on both the 1st and 2nd map editions. The stables and farm mill to the NW are listed separately. Cockburn House to the SE is listed separately.