A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 187, 189, 191, 193 Leith Walk, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 185-193 (Odd Nos) Leith Walk

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century, 4-storey, 9-bay by 5-bay symmetrical classical tenement over raised basement mostly obscured by shopfronts at ground floor extending to N with curved NW corner. Rectangular plan with principal facades to Leith Walk and Smith?s Place. Timber shopfronts and extension, polished sandstone ashlar ground floor, droved ashlar above, coursed rubble N and E (rear) elevation. Modern plate glass windows and doors to shop units, string course and pulvinated frieze with mutuled cornice above. Band courses at 1st and 3rd floor levels, cornice and blocking course at eaves. Regular fenestration above ground on W elevation. Entrance door to common stair (No 191) in 6th bay of W elevation with dentilled cornice and tall basket-arched plate-glass fanlight above.

N (SMITH?S PLACE) ELEVATION: 5 bays, slightly advanced from corner strips, corniced and pedimented gable. Section of original ground floor visible to outer left of shopfront at N elevation, single basement and ground floor windows surviving. Channelled ashlar rustication with voussoirs above window. 1st floor windows with cills and aprons below. Blind windows above ground in outer bays to right.

Modern plate glass windows and doors to shop units. 6-panelled tenement door with plate glass fanlight. 12-pane timber sash and case windows to upper floors and ground floor of N elevation at 1st bay. Grey slate M-roof, piended at N behind pediment. Cast-iron downpipe at NW corner. Coped ashlar multi-flue apex stacks, paired at S elevation gableheads, N pediment, and centring ridges. Additional coped ashlar multi-flue wallhead stack at N end of W elevation. All stacks with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

The partially exposed basement window suggests that there was an area to the N elevation which was infilled when the shopfronts were built. This building remains an important part of the scheme laid out in 1814 by James Smith, merchant. A-group with 1-19 Smith?s Place and 169-177 Leith Walk.