20 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 20 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 18 and 20 Bath Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century, with later additions and alterations. 2-storey with attic pair of classical, bowed-fronted houses, 4-bays in total. Polished ashlar, painted at No 20, channelled at ground, harled and blank side elevation to No 20, rubble to rear of No 18, squared render to rear of No 20, harled extension to No 20. Base course, band course, apron with engaged balustrade to each window at 1st floor, rosettes on dividing frieze, cill course, cornice, blocking course with original bowed arrowhead railings shielding attic dormers behind bowed bays.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: segmental-headed tripartite doors to centre; early 20th century door to No 18 with oval glazed upper section, original panelled door to No 20, both with panelled ashlar sidelights, corniced lintel, plate glass segmental fanlight above. Outer bays bowed with tripartite window to each floor.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extension to both houses to centre and inner bays.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows to No 18; modern windows to

No 20. Modern red tiled roof to No 18, grey slate roof to No 20; piended dormers to outer bays and to rear. Ashlar and coped apex/mutual stack to SW (No 18); harled wallhead stack to NE (No 20).

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rendered with coping and good arrowhead railings at

No 18; harled with addition to top, at No 20.

Statement of Interest

The listing includes No 20A Bath Street. According to W Baird, Bath Street was opened for feuing in 1802, but little was built until later, particularly in the early 1820s. The appearance of this pair of houses on Wood's map of 1824 shows that these were amongst the earlier villas to be erected in the street. Sutter's map shows extensions to the rear of both houses, although apparently then more extensive to