A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 258, 260, 262, 264, 266 Gorgie Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 258-266 (Even Nos) Gorgie Road and Link to Smithfield Street

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Slateford

Description

Peter R McLaren, 1896. 4-storey Baronial corner tenement with shops at ground, bartisans at corners. Squared and snecked bull-faced sandstone with long and short ashlar dressings. Cornice to ground floor, cill course to 1st floor, corbel course above 2nd floor. Crowstepped gables with ball finials.

S ELEVATION: 6-bays, window to each at all floors. Inset panelled door with 3-pane fanlight to tenement stair. One shop to right, 2 to left. 2 central bays of 2nd and 3rd floors slightly advanced by stepped corbel; gable above with blind square panel and gablehead stack. Bay to left with smaller bathroom windows, outer left bay with pedimented dormerhead and thistle finial. 2 bays to right under gable with trefoil panel. Moulded eaves between gableheads. Curved angle corbelled to square at 2nd floor. Bartisan at 3rd floor with bipartite window, moulded eaves and conical roof with lead ball finial.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay. Outer left bay, widely spaced, by angle, with windows from ground to 2nd floor (that at ground blind), grouped to far left. 2 central bays of narrower bathroom windows grouped together, blank at ground. Outer right bay with windows to each floor, blind doorcase at ground. Bartisan at right corner matching that at left (see above). Gable above bays to left with blind square panel and gablehead stack. Gable above bays to right with round panel.

Single storey bull-faced and ashlar link with shallow return to No 3 Smithfield Street; panelled door and fanlight at centre; coped, crenellated parapet.

REAR ELEVATION: masonry as above but with stugged dressings and raised margins. 4-bays grouped to right, 2nd with bipartite stair windows; wallhead stack.

Some original timber sash and case windows with 4-pane glazing remain. Grey slates; coped stacks; cast-iron gutters and downpipes.

Statement of Interest

Built for Simon Slater who developed much of the surrounding area. The end product is somewhat grander than the original proposals (and the surrounding tenements).

Recently restored and stonecleaned.