Sundial, Bonnington House

A Category A Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Sundial, Bonnington House

Listing Name: Bonnington Sundial

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Kirknewton

Description

Late 17th century. Ashlar sandstone obelisk dial situated to W of Bonnington House directly in line from W entrance within former walled garden. Obelisk capping polyhedron on ornamental pedestal set on 3, diamond-aligned steps. Finial of obelisk broken off. Bowl-shaped and flat dial faces on polyhedron. Pedestal has bowl and heart-shaped carved cavities, flat dial faces, and armorial plaque with arms of Cunninghame of Belton and Bonnington in compartments on N side of pedestal. Gnomons missing.

Statement of Interest

The sundial belongs to the earlier building phase of Bonnington House. MacGibbon and Ross give the full dimensions of the dial as well as listing similar examples, particularly that at Barnbougle Castle Linlithgowshire which also has the Cunninghame arms on the base. Bonnington House and Bonnington dovecot are listed separately.