Stables, Glenbrook House, Glenbrook Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Glenbrook House, Glenbrook Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glenbrook Road, the Stables, (Former Stables to Glenpark House)

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Kirknewton

Description

Earlier 19th century. Single storey and attic U-plan stable block with single storey diagonally-aligned wing forming angled court to N. Squared and snecked sandstone rubble with ashlar margins and dressings. Quoin strips; eaves band; raised cills; stugged pink sandstone lintels.

NE ELEVATION: U-plan, 5-bay, 2-storey block of 2-storey end gables and recessed 3-bay single storey stable at centre, roofed over between gables. Gable to outer left, cart opening; 2-leaf double boarded door, window above; window at 1st floor of right return. Outer right gable with boarded hoist door; timber sliding door at left return. Slate roof on braced timber supports; 3-bay recessed stables; boarded door at centre, plate glass fanlight; flanking windows. Gabled stone gateway to court sited diagonally to outer right; depressed-arched opening, dressed stone; despressed pediment, ashlar coping to skew and skewblocks; squared and snecked wall with slab coping runs to outer right adjoining NE wall of NW jamb of court. Timber saloon-style gates with railed upper sections.

SE ELEVATION: 4 asymmetrical bays; cement-rendered forestair to door at penultimate bay to right; window immediately to right. 2 windows symmetrically disposed to left at principal floor; door at ground outer left.

NW ELEVATION: 3 symmetrical bays to court. Slightly advanced gable at centre; flanking windows.

COURTYARD: square setted courtyard. Open pend-like link block at W adjoining main stable block; timber flightholes under eaves. 3-bay angled stable jamb to right; door at centre; escutcheon above; narrow flanking windows.

INTERIOR: some original stable fittings to stalls.

Statement of Interest

The stables were the stables to Glenpark House, now demolished. The former lodge to Glenpark, The Boathouse, to the SE is listed separately.