1 Bruntsfield Gardens, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 1 Bruntsfield Gardens, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 155-195 (Odd Nos) Bruntsfield Place and 1 Bruntsfield Gardens

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Hippolyte Jean Blanc, begun 1882. 7, 4-storey and attic tenements with curved frontage including corner tenement and shops at ground floor, 17th century/Queen Anne details. Cream sandstone, ashlar. Architraved windows; pulvinated friezes to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floor windows; 1st and 2nd floor windows corniced; 3rd floor cill course; eaves cornice with blocking course; ashlar dormer windows with triangular or semi-circular pediments; pilastered and pedimented gableheads with swept ashlar flanks and timber transomed bipartite windows above canted windows; ashlar mullions; projecting rectangular bays with tripartite windows and single windows on returns; moulded doorways with plate glass fanlight, triangular pediments and panelled doors; shopfronts Nos 155-185 largely unaltered with pilasters and moulded capitals, fascia, dentilled cornice and blocking course, recessed doorways with curved ingoes to Nos 155, 175, 177, 181, 185.NW (BRUNTSFIELD PLACE) ELEVATION: Nos 155-165; 8-bay (excluding canted angle bay); advanced bay to left of centre with 3-storey canted window and gablehead. Bay to right of centre with tripartite windows. 2 bays to inner left with tripartite and single windows. Bays to inner right with bay of single windows and advanced bay with 3-storey canted window. Advanced bay to outer left with paired windows and swept gablehead. Single window to outer right.

Nos 165-173: 6-bay with common stair doorway to outer right, elevation mirrored about centre with single windows to inner bays. Advanced centre bays with 3-storey canted window and swept gableheads. Single windows to outer left; tripartite to outer right bays.

Nos 175-179; 3-bay tenement with advanced central bay with 3-storey canted window and gablehead. Tripartite windows to left bay. Single windows to right bay.

Nos 181-189: 8-bay tenement with 3 shops at ground floor to left, common stair doorway Nos 187, 189; elevation mirrored about centre; advanced inner bays with canted windows and gableheads. Recessed bays of single windows to left and right of centre; projecting rectangular bays with tripartite windows; single windows to outer bays.

Nos 191-195: 9-bay tenement; blank bay to centre with doorway at ground floor; elevation mirrored about centre with advanced inner bays with 4-storey canted windows. Bays of single windows with doorways at ground floor flanking. Projecting rectangular bays with tripartite windows. Single windows in outer bays.

NE (BRUNTSFIELD GARDENS) ELEVATION: 4-bay including 3-storey canted corner window with single dormer and semi-circular pediment to outer right. Single window to centre bay. Right bay with single window and gablehead. Bipartite windows to left bay with bipartite dormer and doorway at ground floor.

Timber sash and case windows with plate glass glazing, smaller upper sashes. Green and black (Nos 161-195) slate mansard roof, metal flashings; corniced mutual stacks. Moulded eaves gutters.

Low rubble boundary wall to Nos 189-195.

Statement of Interest

George Washington Browne's later tenement flats to N were designed to respect the form and details of those by Blanc, also lining the road to Morningside.