Lennie Mains, 84 Cammo Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Almond, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Lennie Mains, 84 Cammo Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 84 Cammo Road, Lennie Mains

Electoral Ward: Almond

Cramond

Description

Early 19th century with earlier 19th century additions. Single storey over raised basement, 3-bay, rectangular- plan house with lower 2-bay wing to left; on falling ground to N. Squared and snecked whinstone with harl pointing, stugged ashlar sandstone dressings. Raised cills.

SE ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-bay block with lower 2-bay block recessed to left. Door at centre, 4 stone steps to platt, delicate wrought-iron balusters; 6-panelled door with Edinburgh handle, plate glass letterbox fanlight. Flanking windows, small basement windows directly below (6-pane fixed pivot windows). Dormer windows symmetrically disposed, narrow window at centre flanked by canted, timber tripartite windows. Lower recessed block to left, boarded door with 3-pane fanlight, window to outer left, lean-to glazed area to form conservatory.

NW ELEVATION: 2-storey at rear. Full-height bowed bay

to outer left, window at centre with narrow side lights. Windows symmetrically disposed in bays to right and in lower block to right. Square dormers with swept roof. 12-pane sash and case windows on main elevation; 4-pane sash and case on rear elevation. Grey and purple slate, gabled roof, lead flashings. Ashlar coping to skews. Corniced sandstone apex stacks, octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Lennie Mains is shown on the 1st edition map. The associated steading which is situated opposite the house on the S side of Cammo Road has been substantially altered to a dwelling.