Bankhead House, Johnsburn Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Bankhead House, Johnsburn Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Glenbrook Road, Bankhead House with Walled Garden, Bridge Gates and Railings

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Kirknewton

Description

Later 18th century gabled house substantially enlarged and re-orientated by circa 1810 classical addition at front. 2-storey over raised basement; 3-bay, rectangular-plan house. Rubble with harl pointing; painted polished stone dressings; eaves cornice; band course; rusticated quoins.

NE ELEVATIONS: 3 symmetrical bays. Stair and platt oversailing basement area to console bracketted door at centre, modern 6-panelled flush door with 12-multi-paned fanlight; flanking corniced tripartite windows. 3 square windows symmetrically disposed at 1st floor. Raised basement enclosed with cast-iron railings, steps and gate to outer left, brick retaining wall; door at centre under stairs, flanking windows.

SE ELEVATION: 4 bays, 2-bay gabled block to left with 2-bay, piend-roofed gable to right. Windows symmetrically disposed on gabled block except for narrow window at ground outer right. Windows symmetrically disposed in block to right; outer right window blind, blank at basement.

NW ELEVATION: 3 bays with blank bay to outer left. Earlier gabled block to outer right, windows symmetrically disposed at ground and gablehead; plain wooden and glass lean-to conservatory/porch against ground left. Block to left slightly advanced, windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor to right, blank to outer left.

SW ELEVATION: single storey block with raised basement on falling ground to outer right. Window to outer left, former door now blocked as small window at centre, door at basement level to outer right.

12-pane sash and case window; 3-pane over 6-pane at 1st floor principal elevation. Grey slate piend-roofed front block with gabled block at rear; corniced ridge stacks with tall circular cans; corniced apex stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1993.

WALLED GARDEN, BOTHY AND GREENHOUSE: later 18th century. Walled garden on steep NW-SE facing slope to W of house; rubble with partial harling and ashlar slab coping, polished stone margins; curved corners at NW wall. Lean-to greenhouses on brick bases against NW wall. Immediately outside SE wall stream directed through lade-like ashlar-lined channel, culvert under avenue.

BOTHY: single storey, rubble, gabled bothy against NE wall; boarded window at right return; door to right of gable.

BRIDGE: small, single span, swept bridge carrying avenue over small burn; low ashlar coped parapet with decorative cast-iron railings.

GATEPIERS AND RAILINGS: octagonal cast-iron gatepiers with decorative gates.

Statement of Interest

The former stables to the NW of the house have been converted to domestic use and the adjacent Bankhead farm is in a poor state of repair.