6 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 6 Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 6, 6B and 6C Bruntsfield Terrace, Bruntsfield House

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Pre 1858. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular-plan subdivided villa with extensions to rear and side. Grey sandstone, stugged ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides with stugged rubble margins (also side extension). Base course; eaves cornice to front and NW elevation; bracketted cills; ornamental wrought-iron window guards to single windows at front elevation.

NE (FRONT) ELEVATION: 3-bay; Greek Doric ashlar entrance porch at centre with frieze inscribed 'BRUNTSFIELD HOUSE', blocking course bearing tablet, 2-leaf panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Full-height canted window with stop-chamfered reveals and half-piended roof to left bay (later addition). Bay to right with corniced single window at ground floor, single window at 1st floor. Recessed 2-storey single-bay addition to outer left with secondary door flanked by small window at ground floor, single cornice window at 1st floor.

SW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right; 5 windows at ground floor; at 1st floor 4 windows and entrance door left of centre accessed by modern cast-iron spiral stair; large modern single storey extension to right. NW ELEVATION: single window at ground floor; central wallhead stack. Timber sash and case windows, 2-pane upper sashes, 4-pane lower sashes. Piended slate roof, metal flashings; 2 wallhead stack to NW and SE, distinctive square cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Low rubble boundary wall with saddlebank coping to front, dividing wall with 2 gates to left, high rubble wall with semi-circular coping to rear and sides.

Now subdivided into flats and offices.