4, 5 Hermitage Place, Leith, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 4, 5 Hermitage Place, Leith, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 4 and 5 Hermitage Place with Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Thomas Bonnar, post 1817. 2-storey, 6-bay former pair of terraced houses with attics and basement. Ashlar sandstone to front: polished and channelled to 1st floor with voussoirs over door and window openings; droved to1st floor and basement. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floor; cill course to 1st floor windows; mutuled eaves cornice and blocking course.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: entrance doors in 3rd bay at ground floor; outer left bay at basement level. Former with panelled door and rectangular plate glass fanlight. Regularly fenestrated; basement windows; remodelled dormer to each bay.

S ELEVATION: not seen (1995).

12-pane timber sash and case windows to principal openings; modern glazing to dormers. Grey slate roof; piended and slate-hung dormers. Droved ashlar mutual multi-flue stacks with coping; ashlar skew copes. 8 stone steps oversailing basement recess. Cast-iron downpipe.

INTERIOR: not seen (1995).

BOUNDARY WALLS: painted droved ashlar dwarf walls with coping to street; modern railings.