11 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 11 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 11 Smith's Place

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century, 2 storeys over basement with later flat-roofed attic addition, 3-bay classical terraced house. Sandstone ashlar frontage, droved at basement and 1st floors. Band course at principal and 1st floor levels, cornice at 2nd floor. Channelled rustication at principal floor, with voussoirs over door and window openings, entrance door at bay to right. Projecting cills at 1st and 2nd floors. Bipartite windows to attic addition.

12-pane timber sash and case windows, 4-panelled entrance door with fanlight above, modern door at basement centre bay. Cast-iron gutter and downpipe to right.

Weathered stone steps oversailing basement with wrought iron handrail. Coursed rubble coped wall to street, surmounted with modern wrought iron railing.

Statement of Interest

Fyfestone attic extension and harsh cleaning of the stone frontage is unfortunate, but this building remains important as an integral part of James Smith?s palace front of 1814. A-group with 1-19 Smith?s Place, 169-177 Leith Walk and 189-193 Leith Walk.