Haymarket Railway Station, Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Haymarket Railway Station, Haymarket Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Haymarket Terrace, Haymarket Station Entrance and Office Block with Steps, Railings, and Lamp Standard

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

John Miller, engineer, 1840, opened 1842. Italianate symmetrical 2-storey 7-bay station office and entrance block. Ashlar sandstone with polished dressings and long and short quoins. Dentilled eaves cornice with blocking course. 2-leaf panelled doors with 2-pane fanlights.

PRINCIPLE ELEVATION: tetrastyle Tuscan portico across 3 bays at centre with entablature (dentilled cornice) and blocking course; behind, 4 closely spaced windows and a door to far left. Flanking bays with consoled cornices; door to right, built up window to left. Outer bays advanced, each with door and consoled cornice at ground. 1st floor windows to all bays with bracketed cills and consoled cornices. Clock above cornice at centre, in round-headed moulded ashlar frame, slightly splayed at base; James Ritchie and Son.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: 2-bay. Stugged sandstone with ashlar dressings; dentilled cornice and blocking course. Much altered.

REAR ELEVATION: 3-storey 6-bay rear elevation with wallhead stacks and modern additions; detailed as side elevations, without cornice. Gablehead dormer to right.

Modern stairs to platforms at lower level.

Timber sash and case windows with 12-pane glazing. Shallow piend roof behind blocking course, grey slates; corniced wallhead stacks; original pierced octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: gutted at ground for modern ticket booths, shop and offices. Boardroom survives at centre of 1st floor; monumental polished pink granite Egyptian chimneypiece with pair of squat obelisks flanking simple mantelpiece; single window cornice supported on consoles, with acroteria, fills NE wall; NW door with massive surround and cornice supported on consoles. Heavily moulded dentilled cornice and ceiling rose, both with anthemion and palmette decoration. Most of 1st and upper floors derelict (1992).

STEPS AND RAILINGS: ashlar steps descending to platform level to N; cast-iron decorative railings at centre. Cast-iron lamp standard at upper ground level. Gates removed.

Statement of Interest

Originally the head office of the terminus of the Edinburgh and Glasgow Railway. David Bell is likely to have been responsible for the architectural design. Original iron train shed now at Bo'ness Museum. Trains ran through to Waverley from 1846, but present arrangement of through platforms by James Carswell, 1894. Platforms redeveloped 1982-4.