The Glen, 44 Harlaw Road, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Glen, 44 Harlaw Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 44 Harlaw Road, the Glen, Malleny Mill with Mill Lade and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Built 1805 but dated 1825; burnt 1910, rebuilt 1920. 2-storey over raised basement; rectangular-plan former mill converted to dwelling, retaining waterwheel. Rubble with harl-pointing and droved ashlar margins and dressings; raised cills; droved quoins.

NE ELEVATION: broad gable; door at centre of principal floor; timber with 3-pane fanlight, datestone 1825; reached by stone, formerly cast-iron hand rails now modern wood; door to basement below street level at outer right. Flanking windows at ground; pair of windows at gablhead. Possible base of finial at apex.

SE ELEVATION: 5-bay symmetrical front with lean-to return of wheel-house to outer left. Former window altered as door at centre ground, 2-leaf, narrow boarded door with 3-pane fanlight.

NW ELEVATION: 5 symmetrical bays with lean-to wheel-house to outer right. Windows symmetrically disposed at ground and 1st floor. Single story over raised basement, half-piend block advanced in front of lean-to wheel-house.

12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, lead flashings; raised ashlar skews; ridge and wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: large open space at principal floor level. Timber beams surviving from pre-1910; remains of blocking wood course above windows (charred from 1910 fire). Number of features remaining from 1920s conversion, including large fireplace at principal level.

MILL LADE: exposed to SE of mill; well-constructed ashlar-lined lade.

Statement of Interest

The building was built in 1805 as a flax mill, it was still being used for spinning on the 1st edition map but in the mid 19th century the mill was used as a grain mill. The building was burned internally in 1910 and was then converted to a ladies school in the 1920s by Mrs Ritches, a leading Edinburgh figure in the advancement of kindergarten education. The breast-shot water wheel remains intact but can no longer turn due to the domestic conversions.