58, 60, 62 Bath Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 58, 60, 62 Bath Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 60-66 Bath Street, 25 the Promenade

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

1877 with later alterations. 3-storey with attic tenement on corner site of Bath Street and Promenade, 7 and 7 bay (including canted corner bay), in French urban style. Stugged ashlar with polished dressings, rendered and painted at ground; squared and snecked sandstone to side and rear elevations. Base course, band course above ground floor (as cornice to canted windows); timber wallhead dormers to each bay, canted with finialled ogee-roofed cupolas to canted windows; round-arched windows to all dormers; cill course at 1st and 2nd floors; cornice and parapet stop-chamfered arrises, roll-moulded at ground and segmental-arched; curved frieze and cornice to windows at 1st floor.

SE (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: symmetrical; full-height canted 4-light windows at centre and in outer/corner bays. Single windows to each floor in bays flanking centre, tripartite doorways in penultimate bays with bipartites above, doorway to left altered. Door to side of centre canted window (entrance to Public Bar of Beachcombers), door to ground, bay 2 left of centre; door with narrow windows flanking bay 2 right of centre.

NE (PROMENADE) ELEVATION: as Bath Street elevation; canted window to centre, rising above ground on corniced buttressing pillar with carved date stone. Bipartites in 2nd and 6th bays at 1st and 2nd floors and also to ground, 2nd bay. Door to 3rd bay, window and door flanking buttress to centre; modern shop fronts to ground, bays to right of centre.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Grey slate mansard roof. Timber wallhead dormers to each bay, except to canted windows with ogee-roofed cupolas; all dormers with round-arched windows. Ashlar with coping wallhead stacks to SE, between 2nd-3rd, 5th-6th bays; mutual stacks to NE, between 1st and 2nd bays, 4th and 5th bays.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1994.

Statement of Interest

The building is of particular local importance as its skyline display captures the exuberance of a sea-side town. Permission was sought from the Dean of Guild by the proprietors of No 25 Promenade to create 2 shops, in May 1902.