13 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13-15 (Odd Nos) Smith's Place

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century, 2 storeys over basement, 6-bay mirrored pair of classical houses. Polished sandstone ashlar frontage, droved at basement and 1st floors. Band course below principal and 1st floors, rusticated masonry between, with voussoirs over window and door openings. Cornice at eaves with blocking course over. Entrance doors at principal floor in outer bays.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane in 1st-3rd bays with casements inserted below upper sashes in 2nd and 3rd bays, plate glass in 4th to 6th bays, except for 12-pane in basement windows. No 13, 4-panelled door, with plain fanlight above, flush-beaded 6-panel door to basement (bay 2) with 3-pane fanlight over, modern door to No 15. Grey slate roof, canted bipartite dormer window in 3rd bay, tripartite, slate- hung, piend-roofed bay window in 4th bay. Central skew, with mutual ashlar and brick stack at apex with variety of circular cans.

Concrete covered stone stairs to entrance doors, wrought iron handrail with urn finial and basement gate surviving at No 13, modern iron handrail at No 15. Coursed rubble coped wall with urn and arrow finials surviving at No 15.

Statement of Interest

Part of the palace frontage of the north range of Smith?s Place, laid out by Merchant James Smith in 1814. A-Group with 1-19 Smith?s Place, 169-177 Leith Walk and 185-193 Leith Walk.