12, 14, 16, 18 Bernard Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Leith, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 12, 14, 16, 18 Bernard Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 12-18 (Even Nos) Bernard Street

Electoral Ward: Leith

Seafield

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 6-bay Italian palazzo-style bank/office building with large modern single storey addition to rear. Cream sandstone, polished ashlar front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and side. Base course; ground floor divided by broad shallow pilasters; dentilled cornice and guilloche frieze above ground floor; moulded cill course at 2nd floor; overhanging heavy fluted eaves cornice on deep brackets alternating with deep-set moulded panels; ground floor openings round-arched with moulded heads; architraved windows at 1st floor with console bracketted cornices and balustraded aprons; shouldered architraves and bracketted cills to 2nd floor windows; stacks with bracketted cornices.

SW (FRONT) ELEVATION: 4 bays to right slightly advanced;

architraved and consoled doorway to outer right, pulvinated frieze with carving of stylised foliage, panelled door and semi-circular plate glass fanlight; modern door inserted into window to right of centre; broader keystoned opening to penultimate bay to left, former pend now infilled as window. Single windows at 1st and 2nd floor above.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single windows; 2 bays to right slightly advanced; round-arched stair windows with slender timber mullion to outer left. Large single storey flat-roofed modern addition.

NW ELEVATION: 2 round-arched windows to centre bay, secondary doorway; 2 wallhead stacks, to left coped and rendered.

Timber sash and case windows, mostly 4-pane (taller lower sashes at 1st floor, plate glass glazing to ground floor and some rear windows. Piend and platform leaded roof of small roll-jointed sheets; 3 wallhead stacks, 1 transverse stack.

Group with Nos 2-10, 1-31 Bernard Street, 29-43 Constitution Street and Robert Burns Statue.