7 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 7 John Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 7 John Street (Arnprior) with Boundary Walls and Railings

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later alterations and additions. 2-storey, 3-bay, symmetrical classical house of rectangular-plan with 2-storey extension to rear. Painted droved ashlar with polished ashlar dressings; painted harl to SW elevation, to left, unpainted harl to right and to NE elevation; rubble to rear, painted droved dressings. Base course, dentilled cornice and blocking course.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: square-planned, Doric-columned porch to centre, with dentilled cornice, pilasters in re-entrant angle; 4-panelled door with plate glass fanlight and window at 1st floor and to each floor of flanking bays; possibly later louvered shutters.

SE ELEVATION: 3-bay, 2-storey extension. Ground floor not seen fully, 1994 but some later alterations indicated by masonry. Windows extended downwards to each bay at 1st floor, delicate cast-iron balcony in bay to right.

12-paned timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof, apex stacks. Piended slate roof to extension; harled-brick wallhead stacks at sides.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rendered with ashlar coping; original cast-iron railings.

Statement of Interest

The building was constructed prior to 1824. The house may have been part of the building that Baird (P360) says was being undertaken around 1824. The 2-storey extension would appear to have been built by 1856.