Stables, Larch Grove, Johnsburn Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Stables, Larch Grove, Johnsburn Road, Balerno, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Johnsburn Road, Larch Grove with Stables and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Circa 1845, substantially altered and enlarged in late 19th century with some early 20th century rear service additions. 2-storey, asymmetrical, L-plan house with Renaissance details. Squared, stugged sandstone with polished sandstone dressings and margins. Base course; raised quoins; eaves cornice; string course.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: L-plan main block with entrance tower in re-entrant angle, service block recessed to outer left, gabled jamb recessed to outer right. Broad, gabled block advanced to outer right, shallowly bowed window rising from ground to 1st floor, moulded sting course, stone flagged roof; window at gablehead, ball finial. 2 small multi-paned windows at ground to left of left return; window at centre 1st floor. Tall, round entrance tower set into re-entrant angle, broad eaves band, slate conical roof, ball finial with decorative weathervane. Jacobethan door surround; 2-leaf panelled door with radiating fanlight, window with swan-neck pediment above; narrow windows at ground, 1st floor in bay to left. Full-height, canted bay clasping entrance tower immediately to left, cast- and wrought-iron railing parapet; bipartite dormer with broken pediment. Window to right at 1st floor of bay to left, broad window at ground left. Full-height, canted, corner bay with hexagonal slate roof, lead finial to outer left linked to rear service block by bowed, corbelled oriel over blind recess at re-entrant angle to left. E elevation of service block recessed to right, window below oriel to right, window at ground, 1st floor at centre.

N ELEVATION: broad, 4-bay main block with lower gabled jamb advanced to outer right. Main block with truncated gable, outer bays terminated by wallhead stacks, that to right broader; 2 bays at centre, windows symmetrically disposed; single window to right at attic with gabled, pediment breaking eaves; narrow window at ground right. Gabled bay advanced to outer right, canted oriel on deeply moulded corbels at 1st floor, window at ground outer left, window at ground at left return.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay main block, canted, full-height bay to right of centre, door at ground outer right. 2 bays closely spaced to left; square-headed pend, window above at 1st floor; bipartite window at 1st floor over raised ground level to outer left.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, rebuilding and additions, varying ground levels. Mid 19th century lower gabled jamb advanced to outer left, door at ground right, canted oriel with lead roof, concrete base to right of right return. Mid 19th century, gabled, rubble block to right with early 20th century, 3-bay, rendered, flat-roofed block keyed in to right, outer right block advanced; greenhouse\conservatory advanced at centre. Single storey, piend-roofed block to outer right, rendered with reconstituted stone margins, shouldered coped stacks.

12-pane sash and case windows; 12-pane over 2-pane sash and case windows at ground of main elevation; plate glass sash and case windows at rear elevations. Grey slate roof with lead flashings; ashlar coping to skews; coped apex and ridge stacks, round cans.

STABLES: located to S of house. Former L-plan now with some additions and alterations. Rubble and painted brick with stone margins and dressings. Piend-roofed garage block built in front of original jamb, corbelled eaves cornice, boarded, sliding garage door to right, 2-leaf boarded door to left; gabled bipartite dormer. Gabled, block advanced to right, louvered ventilator, slate bell-cast roof; boarded hoist door at gablehead, door to left return, 2 windows to right return. Gabled, painted brick block built on to outer right, sliding boarded door to left, segmental-headed door and window to right. Galvanised, gabled blocks to outer left.

GATEPIERS: circa 1840s, from main entrance area to kitchen court and stables. Large ashlar gatepiers, base course, corniced, ball finials.

Statement of Interest

The house appears on the 1st edition map as a simple rectangular-plan accessed via avenue from Johnsburn Road, at this date there appears to be no evidence of an entrance from Balerno Bridge. On the 2nd edition map of 1895 it appears as a more substantial rectangular-plan block, but by the 1913 edition the house has been altered and enlarged. Evidence of the early fabric of the house can be seen at the N and E elevations.