17-19 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

A Category A Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 17-19 Smith's Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 19 Smith's Place with Kitchen Garden, Walls, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Leith Walk

Seafield

Description

1815. 2-storey over raised basement, 3-bay symmetrical classical house. Rectangular, double-pile plan, 2-storey over raised basement projection to rear (E) with additional storey to centre section. Polished sandstone ashlar principal elevation over pebble-rusticated basement, droved at centre, coursed rubble rear elevations with droved dressings. Ashlar base course, band course at principal floor level, string course at 1st floor, cornice at eaves with blocking course above.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: round-arched doorway at principal floor in slightly advanced centre bay, tripartite window at 1st floor (narrow sidelights) pediment at eaves with swagged urns and blind thermal window in tympanum. Venetian windows at principal floor with balustraded aprons, and blinded over-arches in outer bays. 10-step stone forestair oversailing basement to principal entrance door.

S ELEVATION: 2 bays, with windows at 2nd floor only.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 4 bays, 2-bay projecting centrepiece with bipartite window centred at 3rd floor, band course at sill level, irregularly fenestrated flanking sections. French window at principal floor, left bay of centrepiece, accessed by concrete stair with decorative cast-iron handrail.

N ELEVATION: 2 bays, with blind windows at 2nd floor only.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass at principal floor,

W elevation, and 4th bay, E elevation. 12-pane timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, principal floor 3rd bay and 9-pane to W elevation basement, 3rd bay, 4-pane elsewhere. Grey slate piended roof to main block, rear projection and flanking sections. Piend-roofed, slate-hung canted dormer windows to outer bays at rear pitch of main block, 6-pane timber sash and case window to centre. Wrought-iron handrail to forestair, weathervane attached to NW chimney, with gilded flag finial. Cast-iron downpipes and gutter to projection at rear. Iron bars to basement windows. Coped ashlar stacks.

INTERIOR: cornices, 6-panel doors and marble chimney pieces surviving in all main rooms at principal and 1st floors. Panelling to SW room at principal floor with decorative plaster pilasters flanking Venetian window, repeated in NW room. Full-height oval scale and platt stair with cast iron balusters and timber handrail, cupola above, with coved and corniced surround. Curved, architraved doors leading off. Marble greyhound sculpture (recently (1994) painted gold) in vestibule over entrance door.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: modern wrought-iron railings to front of building, garden gate to S end of principal front, square ashlar piers, capped, with urns, original pattern wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

The villa of James Smith, the merchant who laid out Smith?s Place in 1814. This building has been owned by Raimes Clark & Co. for many years and was once occupied by the manager of their chemical works to the rear (No 17). It is still in use as their offices and remains a very fine surviving example of a Leith merchant?s house due to careful maintenance and repair by its owners. This building provides a striking centrepiece to Smith?s Place. A-Group with 1-18 Smith?s Place, 169-177 Leith Walk and 185-193 Leith Walk.