Balerno Parish Church, 1 Johnsburn Road, Balerno

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Balerno Parish Church, 1 Johnsburn Road, Balerno

Listing Name: 1 Johnsburn Road Balerno Parish Church with Boundary Wall and Railings

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

James Fairley, 1888. Rectangular-plan Gothic church. Stugged, squared and snecked sandstone with ashlar margins and dressings. Base course; string course; stop-chamfered reveals.

NE ELEVATION: 3-bay symmetrical front; 2-stage, gabled block at centre with flanking full-height gabletted buttresses; flanking returns of gabled transept bays. Stone steps with low parapet walls to round-arched door at centre, sharply-cut chamfered moulding; triangulated hoodmould, label-stops; 2-leaf boarded door with cast-iron hinges; narrow lancets flanking door. Large bipartite plate traceried window at upper stage; hoodmould; arrowslit at gablehead; cross final at apex. Flanking transept bays, that to left with pointed arch window at ground.

NW ELEVATION: 4-bay with gabled porch to outer right. Full-height gabled transept bay advanced to outer left; round window just below gablehead. 3-bay nave to right divided by gabletted buttresses, bay at centre with paired lancets. Gabled porch advanced to outer right, boarded door at NW side, 3 windows at right return.

SE ELEVATION: gabled transept bay to outer right, steps to boiler room at basement; cast-iron railings; rectangular window at 1st stage; round-headed at upper stage. 3-bay nave to left, bays divided by gabletted buttresses, paired lancets at centre.

SW ELEVATION: gable with half-piended porch/vestry addition to outer left. Rose window at gablehead, flanking lancets; bipartite window at NE elevation, stone mullion; 6-pane over 4-pane sash and case.

Leaded windows (square-pane), stained glass borders. Grey slate roof, ashlar coping to skews; shouldered wallhead stack at SE elevation, small stack to right of apex at SW elevation.

INTERIOR: simple interior. Kingpost roof with additional arch-braces; oak dadoes; simple gallery at NE, leaded glass with stained glass border; stained glass in rose window at SW, door at centre, lettering 'In his will is our peace'. Altar table at SW end, arch with gold colonettes; pitch-pine seating. Baptismal font in memory of Peter Jackson, died 1934. Decorative arcaded balustrade/parapet to gallery.

BOUNDARY WALL AND RAILINGS: stugged, squared sandstone boundary wall with ashlar slab coping; geometric railings.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The church was designed by James Fairley as a United Presbyterian church. Fairley designed a number of churches for the United Presbyterian congregation, including those at West Calder and Broxburn.