14 Bellfield Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 14 Bellfield Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 14 and 16 Bellfield Street

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

Early 19th century with later additions and alterations. Mirrored pair of 2-storey, 3-bay houses sited on falling ground, terminating terrace. Squared sandstone, droved dressings; harled side elevation; harled rear to No 14, rubble rear to No 16. Base course, cill course to 1st floor. Quoins to NE end.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: corniced ashlar doorpieces with panelled doors in outer bays, plate glass rectangular fanlight (No 14) and 4-pane fanlight (No 16), windows at 1st floor above each Window to each floor of intermediate bays, blinded in bay to centre, at 1st floor of No 16.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: single storey extensions to rear pre-1856, still in place.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Slate roof, rendered end stacks, brick mutual stack, coped ashlar dividing skew.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1994.

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble with coping. Tall polished ashlar, corniced gatepiers with chamfered arrises (entrance now filled in) to NE of front boundary wall of No 16.

Stone has now lost its tooled surface due possibly to stone cleaning.