Dalry House, Orwell Place, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Dalry House, Orwell Place, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Orwell Place, Dalry House with Railings and Lamp Standards

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Later 17th century (perhaps 1668) 3-storey 3-bay house aligned NW/SE with polygonal stair tower to W and shallow jamb to E. 2 bays added to NW in mid 18th century; realigned circa 1805 by addition to SE of 2-storey 5-bay, 2-bay deep, classical entrance front, with matching tower to mask transition on SW front. Schoolrooms added to SE by William Watherston & Sons, 1877-1880; further additions to NE by Hay and Henderson, 1902, later demolished as part of major refurbishment by Hurd & Partners, 1965.

Currently U-plan as a result of various building campaigns. Rubble with ashlar dressings, harled in 1965.

SW (ORWELL PLACE) ELEVATION: original 3-storey 3-bay front, door with cornice to left, octagonal stair-tower with ogee roof at outer left; windows to each floor, smaller 2nd floor windows hard under eaves; chamfered arrises. To NW sympathetic 18th century 3-storey 2-bay extension with bays grouped to right; taller 1st floor windows; rebuilt 5-bay jamb to NE (1965). To SE matching tower (stairs only to top floor) probably built as link to 2-storey 2-bay return elevation of 19th century addition.

SE (SCHOOLYARD) ELEVATION: 2-storey with attic 5-bay entrance front (no longer used as such); regular fenestration. Advanced pedimented central bay, later corniced porch with windows on returns. Outer right bay now with door at ground.

To E massive, incongruous 3-storey painted brick schoolrooms.

Rear elevation much altered, faces yard and embankment supporting Caledonian Place.

Plain pitched roof to N, 19th century extension with ponderous late 19th century mansard and large segmental headed dormers; 2 to SW, 4 to SE.

Sash and case windows with small-pane glazing (plate glass to most of S entrance front). Dressed and corniced stacks, scrolled skewputts to N.

INTERIOR: much altered, but some features survive. Heavily restored compartmentalised ceiling in King Charles room (in 3 original front bays) dated 1661; emblems, including Honours of Scotland, crowned saltire and Charles II's initials atop a royal lion, taken from same moulds as used at Stenhouse, Merchiston Castle and Gorgie House; moulded fireplace dated 1668 (1778 also carved on it, twice). Front hall; line of former early 17th century kitchen fireplace exposed, with door slapped through; brick oven survives in door jamb. Doorframe exposed on inside of NW face of earlier tower. Exposed on 2nd floor outside Library is segment of eaves and skewputt, in situ, from original building. 19th century building has plaster panelled hall and stair with fine fan-vaulted cornice, cast iron alternating anthemion and plain balusters. Simple ceiling roses and cornices, moulded architraves, panelled doors.

Railings and lamp standards: to Orwell Place a single stone course supports arrowhead cast-iron railings, with a pair of cast-iron New Town gas lamps (electrified) flanking the gate.

Statement of Interest

Original house perhaps built by Baillie Walter Chiesly. Sold to Alexander Brand in 1696, who tried to dispose of it in a lottery in 1706, and finally sold the house (but not the estate) in 1714. It was acquired in 1812 by James Walker (although he had lived there since 1790), and given to the Episcopal Church in 1870 by his descendants, the extensive pleasure grounds having been completely developed. The rest of the estate was also left to the church on condition that it was used to build a new cathedral (St Mary's). It was acquired as a nursing home in 1964, and opened as such by the Queen in 1967. Described in Edinburgh as 'a classy villa institutionalised in a back street'.

Lodge to S built 1888; recently restored and painted.