Portobello Old And Windsor Place Parish Church, 16A Bellfield Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Portobello Old And Windsor Place Parish Church, 16A Bellfield Street, Portobello, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 16A Bellfield Street, Portobello Old and Windsor Parish Church (Church of Scotland), Including Gates, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Electoral Ward: Portobello/Craigmillar

Seafield

Description

William Sibbald, 1808-10 (dated 1809); alterations and possibly additions in 1815; tower with clock stage and W jamb added in 1839;

J Macintyre Henry added N jamb in 1878; alterations and additions made in 1934; church hall added to SW, on ground formerly used as graveyard, 1964. 2-storey, 3 bay classical, originally rectangular-plan galleried church. Polished grey ashlar to SE elevation; sandstone to side and rear elevations (bull-faced to N jamb), droved ashlar dressings. Base course, cill course to 1st floor, cornice and blocking course.

SE (BELLFIELD STREET) ELEVATION: advanced bay to centre; deep-set 3-leaf flush panelled door to centre, semicircular radial fanlight above; date (1809) carved in stone above band course to centre; architraved square panel to 1st floor; pediment at eaves. Square-section tower above with Roman Doric pilasters and entablature; circular panels with clocks to SE and SW elevations (blank to NE); octagonal section above with round-arched openings, alternately blinded and louvered, cornice and blocking course, copper cupola and wrought-iron weather vane. Blinded corniced and architraved opening at ground in flanking bays; round-arched windows, at 1st floor above.

SW ELEVATION: 4-bay, round-arched 2-storey windows to 1st, 3rd and 4th bays (4th bay blinded); 2nd bay advanced and blank (except small window at ground, to outer right). Later single storey addition leading to church hall to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: 2-storey opening in bay to outer left (as to SW elevation), blinded; 3-bays to advanced N jamb with windows in each bay at ground, round-arched windows at 1st floor, blinded in bay to centre. Stair projection in re-entrant angle to N, lit at intermediate level. Return elevation of jamb, facing SE, 3-bay with windows to each floor and in each bay, round-arched windows at 1st floor.

NW ELEVATION: window at 1st floor above stair projection (return elevation of N jamb); 3 steps to panelled 2-leaf door, to outer right of stair projection, with rectangular plate glass fanlight above.

2 bays to right slightly advanced from line of stair projection with windows to each floor and in each bay, round-arched windows at 1st floor, grouped to centre. Blinded door to outer right. Now adjoining modern addition as part of church hall.

16-pane timber sash and case windows with timber gothic tracery to semicircular upper section, to 1st floor windows, SE elevation. Leaded lights, some stained glass, to remaining windows; 4-pane timber fixed windows to 1st floor with round-arched upper panes with round-pane to centre to each; 8-pane timber outer glazing to 2-storey windows to SW elevation, with plate glass upper section. Grey slate piended roof, extended to include N jamb; stair projection to N re-entrant angle piended.

INTERIOR: timber panelled chancel to SW, raised by 2 steps; pilastered carved mahogany communion table, with commemorative plaque John Grieve of Bank Park Tranent and his son both of whom were office-bearers in the church in January 28 1923. Pilastered and pedimented 3-seated settle; timber entablature dividing chancel from nave of church with large plaster semicircular arch above with keystone and incorporating organ pipes. Fine classical plaster cornice and plaster ceiling rose. Timber stepped gallery to each side except to SW, supported by cast-iron columns. Timber pews, 2 aisles to SE and N jambs with brass umbrella holders. Mahogany font with plaque stating that it was Pilastered and pedimented 3-seated settle; semicircular arch over communion table incorporating organ pipes. Fine classical plaster cornice and ceiling rose. Timber stepped gallery to each since except to SW, supported by cast-iron columns. Timber pews, 2 aisles to SE and N jambs with brass umbrella holders. Mahogany font (1925) with plaque, with ball feet, platform, pilasters to arrises, consoles bracketing to corniced square upper section with carved decoration. Oak lectern with chamfered arrises to pedestal, marquetry rosette of Lamb of God on front. Fine carving to timber Renaissance pulpit and choir pews. Coloured glass to lower panels of windows; stained-glass windows include: "I will make you fishers of men" in W jamb Abbey Studio, 1943; windows to SW at 1st floor dedicated to Allan Livingston of Joppa who died in May 1858 (windows presented by his daughter in 1895). Wooden and marble monuments from Windsor Place church.

GRAVEYARD: extended in 1850 due to overcrowding (Baird p 412); subsequently (1964) church hall built to SW to designs of Alan Reiach and Partners. Various gravestones against boundary walls and free-standing; burial enclosure to NW for James Newlands. Paupers stones to SE, in front of return elevation of N jamb.

GATES, GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble (with coping to SE). Gatepiers with pyramidal coping and vehicular cast-iron gates to SW; pedestrian cast-iron gate to NE with lintel above.

Statement of Interest

According to Baird, the negotiations were started between 1807 and 1808 with Duddingston Parish Church for Portobello to have its own place of worship. These were finally resolved and a subordinate role was admitted to the Chapel of Ease which was built upon the site of a farmstead called Rabbit Ha'. The chapel was not allowed a fully ordained minister until 1818. The chapel was made into the Parish Church, in 1834, by the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland with a right to Kirk Session of its own. The Church Hall is No 16B Bellfield Street.