13B Chamberlain Road, 13A, Morningside, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Morningside, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 13B Chamberlain Road, 13A, Morningside, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 13A and 13B Chamberlain Road

Electoral Ward: Morningside

Description

Style of Robert R Raeburn, circa 1874. 2-storey 3-bay rectangular plan villa with modern addition to E. Cream sandstone, squared and snecked stugged rubble front with polished ashlar dressings to front, squared and snecked rubble to rear and sides. Base course; architraved stilted segmental-arched openings, slender nook-shafts with foliate capitals; fillet detail to quoins; ashlar aprons to ground floor windows; shouldered wallhead stacks with dentilled cornied (rebuilt to W); banded ashlar frieze; corbelled eaves.

S (FRONT) ELEVATION: doorway to centre flanked by pedestaled pilasters with foliate capitals, broken segmental-arched pediment on carved consoles, panelled door and plate glass flanlight; single window at 1st floor above. Right bay with full-height canted windows with platformed half-piend roof, ground floor windows round-arched. Bay to left with single windows to ground and 1st floor. Modern single storey extension to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: central tall round-arched stair window with square leaded panes and stained glass insets; single storey outhouse with piend roof.

E ELEVATION: single storey addition to ground floor; central window at 1st floor; 2 wallhead stacks.

W ELEVATION: single windows to central bays; 2 wallhead stacks.

Timber sash and case windows, 2-pane windows. Slate piend and platform roof with swept eaves and lead flashings. Moulded eaves gutter and gutterheads.

INTERIOR: not seen 1992.

Tall rubble wall to rear and sides with semi-circular coping, low wall to front with saddleback coping, later gates and railings.