St Bride's Community Centre, Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: St Bride's Community Centre, Orwell Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: Orwell Terrace, St Brides Community Centre (Former Parish Church and Hall)

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

Sydney Mitchell and Wilson, 1908, neo-perpendicular aisled church, and Robert Wilson, 1894, church hall. Church with canted S apse and fleche, 2-storey porch, single storey aisles terminating to SE with transept, to SW with hexagonal chapel; squared and snecked rubble with long and short ashlar dressings, chamfered arrises; moulded eaves; base course; modern addition to rear.

6-bay single storey polychromatic hall to N. Squared and snecked rubble with long and short red ashlar dressings.

E (ORWELL TERRACE ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: at right (adjoining hall to far right) 2-storey piend-roofed porch; 2-leaf boarded door in deeply chamfered pointed arch polished ashlar doorway, tympanum and spandrels with blind tracery; 2-light round-headed hoodmoulded window above. At outer left single storey transept; traceried 3-light window with pointed arch; wallheads coped and waved. 3-bay aisle with pentice roof to centre. 4-bay clerestorey above, with paired rectangular 3-light perpendicular traceried windows.

N ELEVATION: 2-storey (ground falls to SW) canted apse with 2-light traceried 4-centred windows; cill course, hoodmould continuing as impost course. E transept with single window and door. W chapel hexagonal, narrow windows with cill course.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: modern flat-roofed extension obscures aisle; clerestorey as before. Catslide roof and window to stair at N end.

HALL: 6-bay. Base course. 2nd and 5th bays breaking eaves in pointed arch dormerheads; steeply pitched roof; deeply chamfered doorway at outer right; octagonal slated ventilator fleche with louvring at base and swept eaves to attenuated roof.

Leaded windows, ashlar skews, grey slates, moulded iron gutters. Low ashlar saddleback wall to S.

INTERIOR: squared and snecked rubble masonry with chamfered ashlar dressings and polygonal columns. Arcaded nave (4-centred arches) with gallery at rear; shallow boarded barrel-vault with timber hammerbeams. Aisles with boarded pentice roofs with timber arched braces; W windows blocked. Most fittings stripped out but plaque in memory of William Andrews retained in porch.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building no longer in use as such. Original hall to N built for the West Coates Church Mission in 1894. Foundation stone of new church laid early 1908; opened Saturday May 22nd 1909 SCOTSMAN, EVENING NEWS. It cost ?7000 to build. Tower and spire above entrance originally planned. Youth Chapel laid out in 1959. St Bride was a popular Irish saint who founded the monastery at Kildare, which was the birthplace of Rev. Andrews, the motivating force behind the building of the church. United with Dalry-Haymarket Church (St Colm's) in 1973, the congregation moved to St Colm's in 1974, taking with them the War Memorial window (by John Blyth 1949) and War Memorial panels. The communion table went to the Bow of Fife Church, Monimail, organ to New Restalrig (having come from St John's East Church, Leith in 1957). St Bride's was bought by LRC in 1975 and opened as a community centre in 1977.