Ladycroft Cottage, 10 Ladycroft, Balerno

A Category C Listed Building in Pentland Hills, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Ladycroft Cottage, 10 Ladycroft, Balerno

Listing Name: Ladycroft Cottage and Boundary Wall

Electoral Ward: Pentland Hills

Currie

Description

Early 19th century, possibly reworking earlier fabric and with later 19th century alterations. Single storey, 4-bay, near-symmetrical, rectangular-plan cottage with flat-roofed porch addition to NW. Rubble with partial harl and limewash. Droved quoins.

SW ELEVATION: 4 bays. Door in penultimate bay to left, modern door. Window to outer left (4-pane sash and case window); window to right, bipartite to outer right, stone mullion. Low, flat-roofed porch addition recessed to outer left, door at centre.

NE ELEVATION: 2 bays grouped to left of centre. Window and door, small window to outer left of door.

6-pane over plate glass sash and case windows; 4-pane sash and case windows. Pantiled roof with easing course; stone coping to skews; rendered and coped ridge stack with thack-stane. Corrugated sheeting for porch addition.

BOUNDARY WALL: high rubble wall with pyramidal coping enclosing site to NE and NW.

Statement of Interest

The cottage is shown on the 1st edition map. The steep pitch of the gables and the form of the rubble suggests incorporation of earlier fabric and hence, with its location by the church, the listing of the cottage.