5, 6 And 8 Richmond Terrace, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 5, 6 And 8 Richmond Terrace, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1-26 (Inclusive Nos) Richmond Terrace and 51-55 (Odd Nos) Dalry Road with Garden Walls

Electoral Ward: Sighthill/Gorgie

Description

1868-82. Freestanding stepped terrace with access to flats from both sides and shops at Dalry Road; divided into 9 blocks of 3 or 4 storeys. Squared, snecked and stugged sandstone with raised ashlar dressings.

NOS 51-55 DALRY ROAD AND NO 1 RICHMOND TERRACE:

E ELEVATION: 4-storey 3-bay, regular fenestration, bipartite windows to central bay, long and short quoins. 2 shops at ground; cill course at 1st floor, raised bracketed cills at 2nd floor, crenellated corbel course at 3rd floor. 3rd floor with gableheaded windows breaking eaves, central one with finial and blind plaque.

N AND S ELEVATIONS: 2-bay gabled returns to N and S as above. Single bay return, with window at ground only, to recessed 4-storey 2-bay block which begins Richmond Terrace; squared snecked and stugged sandstone, raised dressings to first 3 storeys, 3rd floor with gableheaded windows breaking eaves. To N bay to right has panelled door with rectangular fanlight at ground giving access to tenement stair.

RICHMOND TERRACE NOS 3-5 ODD, AND 2-8 EVEN: 2 identical 3-storey blocks, with regular fenestration and cill course to 2nd floor; each with pair of lower villas at ground entered from S, and 2 apartment floors above with common stair entered from N. Panelled doors with rectangular fanlights.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay. Door to centre bay at ground.

S ELEVATION: 4-bay. Outer bays with door at ground; inner left bay with canted windows to all floors.

NOS 7-11 ODD, AND 10-20 EVEN: 3 identical 3-storey blocks as above except N elevation has central bay with keystoned round-headed window at 3rd floor and gablehead stack.

NOS 13,22,24: single 4-storey block detailed as above but with an added storey.

NOS 17 AND 26: wider 4-storey 3-bay end block; cill course to 2nd floor; panelled doors with rectangular fanlight. No 26 a lower villa, No 17 the tenement.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration; E bay with bipartite windows.

S ELEVATION: as above, with door to central bay at ground.

E ELEVATION: squared and snecked bull-nosed masonry. Door at centre, closely flanked by narrow single windows. Pair of similar windows at centre of each floor above.

Originally 4-pane timber sash and case windows, many replacements, mostly to plate glass, some unfortunate.

Grey slates; plain stacks (several rebuilt) and ashlar coped skews; cast-iron gutters.

Low garden walls to N and S elevations of squared and stugged sandstone with saddleback coping; various railings, some original cast-iron.

Statement of Interest

Almost certainly built by the Edinburgh Co-operative Building Company who built the neighbouring Dalry Terraces (see separate listing) at the same date. It is a unique example of a development of lower villas entered from the S, and upper tenement floors, with two flats to each floor, accessed by common stairs from the N. It is therefore of special interest, given its proximity to the Dalry Terraces.

The block containing Nos 5, 6 and 8 has been stone cleaned.